题名: PMC8241嵌入系统的研究与开发

关键词: 嵌入式系统 ; 嵌入式微处理器 ; 嵌入式操作系统 ; 系统板Linux

其他题名: The Research and Development of PMC8241 Embedded System Board

摘要: 嵌入式系统是当今计算机应用技术的一个重要的发展方向。基于嵌入式系统的电子设备在我们的生活中无处不在,应用相当广泛,拥有巨大的市场。我们设计开发了PMC8241嵌入系统,是以嵌入式处理器Motorola PowerPC8241作为核心,集成了10/10OM以太网、RS-232C等接口;软件系统使用的是移植后Linux操作系统,源码开放,使用方便,利于开发。PMC8241嵌入系统的功能比较完备,稳定性强,功耗低而且体积小巧,同时提供标准的工业总线接口,可以应用于多种网络设备、网络计算机之中。本论文将针对我们具体设计和开发此嵌入式系统的过程进行论述,同时对整个系统软、硬件设计思路进行了整理,是对研究生阶段学习的一个总结。本文共分为五章。第一章介绍嵌入式系统的概念;第二章介绍硬件系统的设计和研究;第三章介绍软件的设计和开发;第四章介绍系统的调试过程;第五章介绍嵌入式系统在以太网交换机中的具体应用以及其它的可能应用;最后一章是对于此系统的一个总结和未来发展的一个展望。

英文摘要: The Embedded System Research is an important developing direction of the Computer Application. The Embedded System, who is being applied to the most of things around us, have a huge market. The PMC8241 Embedded System Board, which based on Motorola PowerPC 8241 processor and integrated 10/100M Ethernet and RS-232C interface. The OS is Linux, who has lots of benefits, such as open source code, apply and develop easily, many application programs. The embedded system have complete functions, small volume, low power and strong stability. In addition, it provides the standard industry interface. So it could be used at Switch, NC and other equipments. This paper will discuss the design and development of the Embedded System based on the PMC8241 Embedded System Board. This paper is a conclusion of the study and work in my graduate research stage. This paper consists of five chapters. The first chapter introduces the concept of embedded system. The second chapter introduces the produce of hardware system development. The third chapter introduces the design of software system, which includes the base software and the operate system. The fourth chapter introduces the debug method and environment. The fifth chapter introduces the Ethernet Swtich application of this embedded system and other appropriate applications. The last chapter summarizes all paper, points out the improvement for current implementation, and indicts the future directions of the system.