题名: 笔交互技术在电子表单中的应用

关键词: 笔式用户界面 ; 交互技术 ; 表单设计 ; 手势集

其他题名: Application of Pen-based Interaction Techniques to E-form

摘要: 笔式用户界面是当今计算机用户界面技术研究的热点之一,它的界面隐喻基于人们熟悉的纸笔工作方式,具有自然、高效的特点。纸笔所具有的独一无二的特性以及长时间所形成的使用习惯和社会影响更使得笔式用户界面的研究非常有意义。 目前在企业信息化系统中很常用的电子表单的设计和填写多是基于鼠标和键盘的交互方式,这对操作人员要求相对较高,与传统的手工笔式操作的方法相比不习惯和较为繁琐;已有的笔式电子表单系统一般只使用笔来填写电子表单。本文遵循笔式界面以用户为中心的自然隐式设计思想,针对笔式电子表单的特征,对笔交互技术在电子表单中的应用进行了研究。主要工作包括下面几个方面: 1.电子表单中的交互技术分析 本文分析了电子表单中的交互任务和传统WIMP界面的不足,并分析了基于笔的电子表单的交互实现。 2.笔式电子表单的交互设计 笔式电子表单的交互设计的研究内容主要包括电子表单中的笔手势设计和电子表单的笔交互处理。 2.1电子表单中的笔手势设计 针对电子表单领域,基于笔手势的设计原则,设计了笔式电子表单中的控件手势和命令手势。这些手势模拟了传统的纸笔操作,可以提高电子表单设计的自然性和高效性。 2.2电子表单的笔交互处理 笔式电子表单中的数字笔迹包含文字和手势。数字笔迹先被分类为文字或者手势,之后被送到相应的识别器进行处理,得到相应的处理结果。本文研究了笔式电子表单中的交互处理流程,并研究了分类器的设计,给出了文字、命令手势和控件手势的识别框架。 3.基于笔交互的电子表单原型系统 本文实现了一个基于笔交互的电子表单原型系统。原型系统包含了电子表单领域的手势集并采用了多种笔交互技术以方便电子表单的设计与填写。简单的用户测试表明,基于笔交互的电子表单比传统的电子表单使用起来更加自然、高效。

英文摘要: Pen-based user interface is one focus of current research on user interface techniques. It is based on the interface metaphor of pen and paper which is familiar to people. What’s more, pen-based user interface is natural and efficient. It is very meaningful to do research on pen-based user interface because of pen and paper’s unique characteristics and its long history and social impact. Traditional method to design and fill electronic forms in enterprise information systems is based on mouse-and-keyboard interaction style, but this style is not natural and efficient. What’s more, it needs more qualified users. Current pen-based electronic form systems usually use pen to fill forms and few systems use pen to design forms. This paper does research on pen-based interaction techniques and study the interaction design of pen-based electronic forms, taking into account the characteristics of pen-based electronic forms. We study the following aspects in the paper: 1. Analysis of interaction techniques in electronic forms The paper analyses the interaction tasks of electronic forms and the disadvantages of traditional WIMP interface. And then it analyses the interaction implementation of pen-based electronic forms. 2. Interaction design of pen-based electronic form In this paper, we do research on the interaction design of pen-based electronic form which consists of pen gesture design and processing of pen-based interaction. a) Pen gesture design in electronic forms The paper designs the control gestures and command gestures for electronic forms according to the design principle of pen gesture. These gestures simulate the traditional paper and pen operation, which is more natural and efficient. b) Processing of pen-based interaction in electronic forms The digital ink in the electronic form includes handwriting and gestures. The digital ink is first classified as handwriting or gesture, and then it is sent to the corresponding recognizer. The paper does research on the process of dealing with pen-based interaction. It studies the design of classification methods and proposes the recognition frameworks for handwriting, control gestures and command gestures. 3. Pen-based electronic form prototype system Based on the above research, the paper implements a pen-based electronic form prototype. In this prototype, special gesture set is designed and several pen-based interaction techniques are used. Elementary user tests show that pen-based electronic forms are more natural and efficient than traditional electronic forms.