题名: 基于HOPEN应用平台的视频电话的设计与实现

关键词: 第三代移动通讯系统 ; 视频电话 ; 会话初始化协议 ; 实时流传输协议 ; 流媒体

其他题名: Design and Implementation of Videophone Application on Embedded System Hopen

摘要: 随着第三代移动通信系统的临近,3G移动无线网上的视频应用成了人们关注的议题。3G上的视频应用按照业务内容来分有视频电话,网络游戏,视频短信,视频点播等等。移动视频应用业务以其绘声绘色,图文并茂成为3G业务的核心。作为视频应用典型的视频电话已被确定为3G手机上的标准应用之一。视频电话是一种使用了视频和话音的点对点通信业务,在两个移动终端之间实现视频和音频的双向实时交流。移动视频电话业务是由UMTS定义的一种高级3G业务,对无线网络带宽有较高的要求。视频电话的网络传输可以在电话交换域CS域上实现,也可以在分组交换域PS域上实现。 完整的3G网络结构包括四个组成部分:RAN(无线接入网)、CS域(电路交换域)、PS域(分组交换域)、IMS架构(多媒体平台)。3G网络中最令人感兴趣的部分是IMS架构。各种各样丰富多彩的业务将在此部分实现。它基于以SIP协议为核心的软交换架构,提供独立的业务创建层,使得创建新业务极为方便。可以想象,未来的IMS架构将会带领3G并给予用户完全新颖的使用体验。 遵照3GGP的相关协议,本文设计并实现了基于IMS域上的移动视频电话手机客户端系统。该手机客户端的开发平台是Hopen操作系统和其上的应用编程平台。 本文在对移动视频电话客户端系统进行设计与实现的同时,考虑到应用的扩展性的需要,利用Hopen平台所提供的编程与通信机制,设计出了通用的点到点视频应用的系统结构。该通用系统结构很好实现了功能模块的复用性,屏蔽了底层细节的复杂性。为今后的其他视频应用的开发提供了良好的基础。

英文摘要: With the coming of The Third-Generation Communication System, mobile video applications over platform of 3G are growing to attract more attentions. According to content, mobile video applications classified as videophone, online games, MMS, video on demanded service as etc. Mobile video applications are most important part of 3G service. As a typical representative among mobile video applications, videophone business is a point to point transportation system of the communication. Between mobile clients, the real-time multimedia streams are transported. Mobile videophone business is defined by UMTS as an advanced 3G business; it has a great demand for high bandwidth. Mobile videophone can be both implemented on circuit switch network or packet switch network of 3G. The Whole 3G network include four parts: wireless access network, circuit switch network, packet switch network, and IP multimedia subsystem. IP multimedia subsystem is most attractive on 3G system. On it different kinds of business can be easily implemented. It based on Session Initiation Protocol, take it as kernel mechanism of session control layer. IP multimedia subsystem offers applications on it with independent business programming interface. From now on new business can be very easily created with support of IMS. We can imagine, a most promising and attractive part of 3G is IMS system which will give us a whole new experience . This article designed and implemented a mobile videophone application on embedded operating system Hopen .The program is based on IMS platform. Besides my work of implementation of a mobile videophone system, I also considered the scalability of p2p video applications on 3G networks. Depended on programming and process communication mechanism of embedded system Hopen, I design a general framework for IMS based mobile video applications on Hopen. The framework shields the complication of lower module and offers a good interface for future video applications.