题名: 面向对象的应用程序编程接口的设计与实现

关键词: 操作系统 ; 面向对象 ; 应用程序编程接口 ; 组件对象模型

摘要: 操作系统的基本功能之一是为应用程序提供一个屏蔽了诸多硬件细节的虚拟机器,这个功能的实现是通过提供一系列应用程序编程接口,即系统调用。应用程度编程接口对应用程序有效的操纵计算机系统的各类资源起到了至关重要的作用。随着软件工程的发展,面向对象技术已经广泛应用于软件开发,并且大大提高了软件开发的效率和可靠性。但是现有的应用程序编程接口仍然是面向过程的。本文首先引入了面向对象的应用程序编程接口概念,把一个计算机系统看作一个对象模型,应用程度可以通过对象模型中各个对象的属性和方法操纵整个计算机系统,而不是象现有的应用程序那样通过函数调用。与现有的应用程序编程接口相比,而向对象的应用程序编程接口具有模块化程度高、复用性强、可维护性好等优点。接着,本文以文件系统为例,分析、设计了文件系统的对象模型;用接口描述语言进行形式化描述;并在组件对象模型的基础上使用C++和Active模板库实现了该对象模型。最后,本文总结了面向对象的应用程序编程接口的开发,并展望了面向对象技术和组件技术在操作系统应用程度编程接口上的应用前景。

英文摘要: One of the basic functionalities of an operating system is to provide the applications a virtual machine, which hides many details pertaining to hardware. This is implemented by providing a set of application programming interfaces, or system calls. Application programming interfaces act as an important role to applications' efficiency in manipulating resources of a computer system. As the development of software projecting, object-oriented methodology is widely used in software developing; it also highly improved the efficiency and reliability. But current application programming interfaces are still process-oriented. This paper first introduced the concept of object-oriented application programming interfaces which view a computer system as an object model. In stead of calling the procedures, which is the way in which current applications works, applications visit methods and properties to manipulate the resource of the computer system. Compared with the current application programming interfaces, object-oriented application interfaces have the advantage of high modularity, strong reusability, and easy maintenance. Then, the file system, as an example, is analyzed and designed as on object model. A formal description written in interface description language is presented and the object module is implemented with the help of C++ and ATL based on the Component Object Model. As a conclusion, the paper summarized the development of the object-oriented application programming interfaces and prospect the future of object-oriented methodology and componeent technology's application on application programming interfaces of the operating system.