题名: 虚拟终端的设计与实现

摘要: 虚拟终端(Virtual Terminal, VT)为网络用户提供了面向终端的远程通信。它使得异构型网络中的终端和主机可以在不了解对方终端特性的情况下通信。国际标准化组织(ISO)把VT作为开放系统互连(OSI)应用层中的一个特定应用服务元素(SASE),并相应制订了其服务和协议标准。这篇论文将介绍我们在IBM 4300系列机VM/CMS操作系统下实现的VT系统,该系统以ISO DIS 9040.2和DIS 9041.2为实现标准。本文将首先介绍虚拟终端的概念和ISO的虚拟终端标准,然后简要介绍一下实现的环境,包括我们自己开发的信箱通信系统,最后将集中讨论整个VT系统的设计与实现,以及该系统的运行情况。

英文摘要: Virtual Terminal (VT)provides remote terminal-oriented communication between network users. It is designed to allow terminals and hosts on a heterogeneous network to communicate without requiring one side to know the terminal characteristics handled by the other side. As a special application service element (SASE) in the application layer of Open Systems Interconnection (OSI), its service and protocol standards have been drafted by International Standard Organization (ISO). This paper describes an implementation of a Virtual Terminal System on VM/CMS of IBM 4300. In this paper, we will introduce the concept of VT and ISO VT standard at first. And then we present the environment of implementation, including the mail system developed by ourselves. At last, we will focus this paper on the design and implementation of this VT system and its running.