题名: MINI工作流过程元模型的研究与应用

关键词: 工作流 ; 过程元模型 ; 过程建模语言 ; 工作流管理系统 ; 工作流模式

摘要: 随着计算机技术和网络通信技术的迅速发展,企业间和企业内部间的关系变得越来越复杂,工作流技术成为解决日益复杂的企业管理过程的一个较好选择。在工作流技术中,工作流过程建模技术成为研究的一个热点。本文在工作流联盟的工作基础上,就工作流过程建模技术展开研究,提出了一种微型的、分层结构的、易于扩展的动态工作流过程元模型MINI,并在此基础上建立了基于XML的MINI工作流过程建模语言。MINI过程元模型引入规则描述任务和转移间的约束关系,MINI过程建模语言具有较强的表示能力,可以实现包含基本工作流模式、复杂工作流模式和多实例工作流模式等12种模式。特别的,本文提出了一种新的工作流模式一转移依赖模式。MINI过程元模型对任务的粗粒度划分增加了过程定义的灵活性,其规则、角色、资源与任务的捆绑使得模型的表达简洁清晰,MINI过程元模型的分层结构使得过程模型容易扩展,在行业领域的应用更加充分灵活。在上述研究的基础上,本文设计了MINI工作流管理系统,重点实现了MINI过程图形建模工具,同时对MINI工作流管理系统在医疗领域中的应用进行了实践,抽取了住院工作流过程并对其进行了详细的分析。实验证明MINI过程元模型具有较强的表现能力和实用性。

英文摘要: With the rapid development of computer technology and network communication, the association among enterprises and inter-enterprise departments is becoming more and more complicated. As one of important branches of Workflow technology, which has been regarded as a good method, of the intricate enterprise management, workflow process modeling has become a hotspot problem of workflow technology. Based on the work of WfMC, this thesis studies primarily the process modeling techniques. We propose a dynamic workflow process metamodel that is miniature, layered, easy-to-extensible and named as MINI. By XML Schema, we defined the MINI workflow process modeling language, which is expressive and describes the restrictive relationship between tasks and transitions by rules. MINI can support twelve types of workflow patterns including radical, complicated and multi-instances ones, among which, a new type of workflow pattern, named dependence-on-transition, is given by us especially. MINI increases the.flexibility of the process definition in the coarse granularity of tasks, and its model representation becomes brief and explicit with the binding of its rules, roles, resources and tasks. In addition, the layered structure of MINI makes the process models easier to extend and more sufficient and flexible to be applied into different fields. On the basis of the above-mentioned work, we design the MINI workflow management system. The MINI process modeling tool, as a key component of the system, has been implemented by us. In the meanwhile, the MINI system has been successfully applied into the domain of the hospital to extract and analyze the workflow processes of hospital information system. The experiments show that MINI' is available in the expressional capacities and applicability.