题名: ICE-CSS:基于交互的复杂软件系统合成演化方法

关键词: 复杂软件系统 ; 软件体系结构 ; 体系结构视图 ; 系统合成模式 ; 交互合成构架复杂软件系统合成演化方法 ; 分类交互 ; 显式合成 ; 演化设计 ; 多重视图 ; 合成模式 ; 大粒度部件

其他题名: Interaction-based Compositional Evolutionary Approach for Complex Software Systems

摘要: 为解决复杂软件系统的工程化问题,出现了一些软件技术、结构框架和研究努力,包括基于部件开发(CBD)、软件互操作的中间件平台(MDW)、基于体系结构开发(ABD),以及C4ISR体系结构框架(JTA).虽然这些研究既相互补充,又存在相互重叠的方面,但它们都集中在合成大粒度的部件成为复杂软件系统上.依据系统开发的三个层次可以将它们分为两大范畴:基于体系结构的方法和基于部件的方法;前者(包括ABD和JTA)主要侧重于体系结构的设计方面,而后者(包括CBD和MDW)则强调代码设计和运行支撑.综合上述研究努力,该文提出了基于交互的复杂软件系统合成演化方法(ICE-CSS),该方法强调通过建立部件之间的相互联系结构来描述它们之间的分类交互、促进它们的显式合成和实现系统的演化设计.我们引进了建模体系结构的多重视图来分别地反映(系统客户关注的)系统行为功能的集合,(工程管理关注的)指导部件之间的组织结构、交互作用和相互依赖的最小规则集,以及(系统实现者关注的)构成系统的物理部件及其它们之间的交互协同作用;提供了一整套的形式化描述、软件的合成模式,以及交互合成构架来覆盖复杂系统的三个设计层和促进大粒度部件的层次化异质合成;探讨了支持体系结构和部件显式合成的辅助工具原型来实现软件需求和系统实现的平滑过渡.

英文摘要: Software research community shifts the focus from lines-of-code to coarser-grained architectural elements and their overall interconnection structure. The prominent problem of consistently engineering complex software systems (CSS) is CSS' s composition from coarse-grained components under specific interconnection structure. The three levels for CSS development are architectural description, code design and executable support respectively. The key aspects of consistently engineering CSS are coarser-grained components from which systems are built and interaction among those components, patterns to guide their composition, and constraints on these patterns. And the effective solution toward CSS is system engineering that involves software composition and architecting, as well as support tools. A number of techniques, frameworks and approaches have recently emerged to address the problem of engineering CSS. The most widely embraced efforts have been component-based development (CBD), middleware (or software interoperability) platforms (MDW), architecture-based development (ABD), and C4ISR architecture framework (JTA). Although the above efforts present complementary, often overlapping approaches, they all focus on composing software systems from coarse-grained components. According to the levels for CSS development, two approach categories will cover above efforts: ~ architecture-based approach (ABD/JTA) and component-based approach (CBD/MDW). The former pays more attention to architectural aspects while the latter to code design and executable support With synthesizing above research efforts, a new approach is presented in this paper, known as Interaction-based compositional evolutionary approach for complex software systems (ICE-CSS). ICE-CSS advocates explicit treatment of software composition and architecting to describe categorized interaction among components, explicit composition from them and evolution of system implementation. Architecting with multiple perspectives is introduced to reflect collection of system functionalities (customers concern), a minimal set of rules governing the arrangement, interaction and interdependencies among components (engineering management concern), as well as how physical components link and interoperate within the architecture (implemented concern); a set of formal description, software compositional patterns and interaction-composing facilities are provided to cover three levels for CSS development and to promote flexible (hierarchical and heterogeneous) composition from coarser-grained components; the accompanied software tool prototype is also discussed to support architecting and explicit composition from components in order for smooth transition between software requirement and system implementation.