题名: 多角色需求质量评价方法研究及系统实现

关键词: 需求质量评价 ; 多角色 ; 需求质量评价系统 ; 缺陷 ; 度量

其他题名: Research on Multi-Role Requirement Review Approach and Implementation of Corresponding System

摘要: 需求活动作为软件开发周期中的早期活动,是其后续活动的基础。需求是软件开发的依据、测试的准绳,需求与软件项目中各个角色(项目经理、设计人员、测试人员等)都密切相关。各个角色使用需求目的不同,对需求质量的关注点也不相同,对需求质量的评价角度更是不同,良好的需求应当满足不同角色需要。所以提供有效的评价方法,对于及时发现需求缺陷,保证需求质量具有重要意义。传统的需求质量评价方法存在效率低、问题发现率不高、评价结果难以被有效处理等问题。一些需求研究者开发的评价方法和工具,在一定程度上提高了评价效率,改善了评价效果。例如,需求文档自动检查方法检查效率有很大提高,然而检查的质量特性不全面,并且不强调需求质量评价中多角色关注点的差异。此外,基于关注点的阅读方法,从各角色的关注点出发寻找需求中的缺陷,但是对于单个评审者兼任多角色的情况,并没有好的解决办法。本文在对需求质量特性进行研究,以及对实际项目中人员角色及其关注点进行调研的基础上,提出了一种基于多角色的需求质量评价方法。该方法基于各评审者角色为其量身制订需求质量评价检查单,能够改善需求文档的检查效果,发现更多缺陷;同时,本方法提供了一个综合评价算法,该评价算法根据评审者的角色、评分情况以及各指标的重要程度,结合需求文档的缺陷情况,得出合理的文档综合质量评价结果。基于评价方法,本文进一步实现了多角色的需求质量评价系统,该系统提供不同的统计图显示需求文档的分类及综合评价结果,有利于用户快速浏览评价结果,做出决策。最后进行了实验验证,证明了方法是有效的。

英文摘要: As an early activity in software life cycle, requirement activity is the basis of its successions. Requirement is the foundation of system development and test, so it is closely related to every role (Project Manager, Design, Tester, etc.) in the project. Each role uses the requirement for distinctive purposes, reads requirement from different perspectives and reviews requirement from different aspects, so good requirement should meet all roles’ needs. Consequently, effective review approach is of great importance to defect detection in requirement and requirement quality guarantee. Traditional review approach is inefficient and of low defect discovery rate. Besides, there are no effective methods to process its result data. To solve those problems, researchers have proposed several methods and tools, which improve the efficiency and effect of requirements’ review to some extent. For example, automatic requirement document inspection tools perform review activities in an efficient way, but they can’t perform thorough review, and ignore the differences among roles. Besides, Perspective-Based Reading technique searches defects in requirement from distinctive perspectives of each role, but if there is a reviewer who has multiple roles, the methods can’t handle the situation. Based on the research on quality characteristics of requirement, and investigation on roles and their perspectives in real project, this paper proposed a multi-role requirement quality review approach. The approach provides distinctive review metrics set for each individual reviewer according to their roles, which can improve the effect of requirement inspection and result in the detection of more defects. Meanwhile, the approach provides an algorithm which draws the conclusion of the comprehensive quality of the requirement according to every reviewer’s roles and his review result, weight of each metrics, and the defects found in the requirement. On the basis of the multi-role requirement quality review approach, a multi-role requirement review system (MRRS) is implemented. The system provides kinds of charts to show statistical review results of requirements, which helps users to browse the results quickly and make decisions. The author has conducted several experiments to prove that the approach and the system are helpful.