题名: 一种基于目标驱动的过程度量模型

关键词: 软件过程度量 ; 目标驱动的度量方法 ; 过程建模

摘要: 近年来软件过程度量已经取得了很大的进展,但在软件开发过程中成功实施度量仍旧是一项具有挑战性的任务.大多数问题并不在于度量理论方面,而是在于度量方法学和实践经验,例如如何制定合理的度量计划.该文提出了一种基于目标驱动的过程度量模型P-GQIM,其中P代表“过程”(Process),GQIM代表“目标-问题-指标-测量”(Goal-Question-Indicator-Measure).它是在GQM(Goal-Question-Metric)度量方法的基础上发展的针对过程的度量模型.GQM方法是一种广泛使用的目标驱动度量方法,用于指导软件组织制定度量计划.但GQM方法还存在一些局限,例如在同样的组织中,从同样的度量目标可能得到不同的度量计划,制定的度量计划与组织现有过程冲突等.该文分析了GQM存在的这些问题,构造了P-GQIM过程度量模型.通过结合过程建模和目标驱动的度量方法,该模型可以在很大程度上解决GQM方法存在的一些问题.P-GQIM度量模型包括以下几个组成部分.过程建模,定义GQIM,数据获取,度量分析和过程改进.最后,该文对P-GQIM度量模型的实际应用进行了研究.制定了针对CMM1.1的软件配置管理KPA的度量计划.

英文摘要: The production of quality software on time and within budget has been a major concern of software industry for several decades. Applying systematic approaches in software development to control the development process can help produce product effectively and efficiently. And it is clear that organizations can best pursue systematic process improvement by integrating measurement and process. Despite significant progress in recent years, implementing a successful measurement program for software development is still a challenge. Most problems are not of theoretical issue but of methodology or practice, such as how to develop an effective metric program. In this paper, a goal-driven software process metric model, P-GQIM, is constructed, where P stands for process and GQIM stands for Goal-Question-Indicator-Measure. It is an approach based on Goal Question Metric Paradigm. GQM is a widely used goal-driven approach for metric definition. But GQM has also some limitations, such as from the same organization, and starting with the same goals, different sets of questions and metrics may be arrived at; some of the questions that result from a GQM execution cannot be answered unless an organization changes the way of doing business to make the necessary metrics available. To avoid the shortcomings in GQM, we developed the P-GQIM process metric model which combines software process modeling with goal-driven metric model. P-GQIM consists of 5 parts: process modeling, GQIM plan development, data collection, metric and analysis, and process improvement. Finally, an example of applying P-GQIM is given in developing a metric program for the Software Configuration Management KPA of CMM 1.1.