题名: IP流分类及QoS保障系统的设计与实现

关键词: 社区综合业务网络 ; 流分类 ; 服务质量 ; 快速过滤 ; 机器学习

其他题名: The Design and Implementation of IP Traffic Classification and QoS Guarantee System

摘要: 社区综合业务网络系统通过以太网接入技术,将电信网、有线电视网以及Internet网络融为一体,同时为用户提供IP电话、数字电视等高带宽、实时服务。然而由于采用了所谓尽力的原则传送数据,因此如果某种业务消耗带宽过多,很容易对其它业务造成不良影响。仅仅依靠带宽的增加无法从根本上解决问题,所以对社区综合业务网而言,迫切需要能对不同业务进行区分服务。 针对上述问题,本文设计实现了一种基于三层以太网交换机的流分类及服务质量(Quality of Service,QoS)保障系统。为满足实时性和准确性要求,结合了基于端口号和基于特征字段两种流分类方法,实现对社区综合业务网的流量分类,并在此基础上采用区分服务模型,满足业务流在传输中对QoS的不同需求。最后针对网络应用的发展趋势,研究分析了基于统计特征的机器学习流分类方法。 全文共分六章。第一章介绍了论文的研究背景和实际意义。第二章介绍了社区综合业务网络系统的组成部分,着重阐述了作为其核心的三层以太网交换机的软、硬件结构。第三章描述了利用交换机实现流量分类和QoS保障涉及的相关技术,以及流分类系统的概要设计。第四章详细说明了基于SW1200(E)的流分类及QoS保障系统中各模块的设计思路和具体实现过程,并在最后描述了系统的测试环境。第五章研究了基于机器学习的流分类方法,并对其在社区综合业务网中的应用进行了探讨。第六章对全文内容进行了总结,并提出了对今后的工作展望。

英文摘要: Community Network System implements the convergence of telecommunication network, digital cable TV network and Internet. It can support IP phone, video on demand and some other services in the same time. These services need high bandwidth and little delay. However, the Community Network undertakes its "best effort" to deliver every packet as quickly as it can, so if some kinds of applications use too much bandwidth, it will greatly affects other applications. Simply increasing bandwidth can not solve this problem, so we need to differentiate all kind of services by the Quality of Service for improving the performance of whole network. Taking aim at this problem, we design and implement a practical traffic classification and QoS guarantee system based on Layer 3 switch. In order to satisfy accuracy and timeliness, we combine two kinds of methods, which based on ports and application signatures, to classify the traffic in Community Network System. Then we use the DiffServ Model to distribute network resources to different kinds of services. Finally, according to the development trend of the services, we study and analyse a new traffic classification method which is based on Machine Learning technology. The paper consists of six chapters. Chapter one introduces the background and the practical meaning of our work. Chapter two describes the components of Community Network System. Then we explain the hardware and software of the Layer 3 switch. Chapter three analyses some related technologies and the preliminary design of our system. Chapter four presents the detailed implementation of our system, and we describe the test environment. Chapter five discusses the new classification method which uses machine learning. The summarization and potential of our work appears in the final chapter.