题名: BPEL引擎监控平台的设计与实现

关键词: BPEL ; AOP ; 运行期 ; 监控需求描述

其他题名: Design and Implementation of Monitor Platform for BPEL Engine

摘要: WS-BPEL作为WEB服务复合事实上的标准正引起越来越多的关注,它可以用来整合物理上分布的服务,构建复杂的业务流程。复合服务的执行依赖于分布的自治的第三方服务,其实际行为可能与预先指定的行为约束不一致;此外,由于复合服务的动态性和灵活性,其本身在运行期间可能发生动态调整,以适应不断变化的业务环境,因此需要对复合服务的行为在运行期进行连续的监控,保证复合服务的正确执行。同时,通过对复合服务的运行时监控,可以获取执行期间的各种性能信息,从而为流程的优化和动态的服务选择提供依据。 本文首先对业务流程运行时的监控需求进行了分析,然后针对这些监控需求,结合BPEL流程的特点,设计了一种新型的基于事件的监控需求描述语言Mon-BPEL,它可以精确的刻画功能性和非功能性的监控需求。相对于其他基于事件的监控需求描述语言(如 Event Calculus,Past LTL等),Mon-BPEL可以方便的刻画流程执行事件序列之间的时序关系,同时,它具有简洁易懂,用户友好等特点。 此外,本文研究了基于AOP技术的业务流程监控机制。论文设计了一种针对BPEL语言的AOP扩展方案,以支持对业务流程运行期的动态监控。通过将监控需求映射为方面,从而分离了关注点,降低了业务流程开发的复杂度,提高了流程的可维护性。接着给出了Mon-BPEL监控需求表达式的的自动机语义,并基于自动机理论对监控需求表达式进行计算,检查指定的监控需求是否违背。最后,论文探讨了Aspect的动态编织机制,将监控功能引入BPEL引擎。 论文最后给出了监控平台在OnceBPEL引擎中的实现,并将前面提到的研究成果引入其中,通过实验对系统的功能及性能进行了测试与评估。

英文摘要: As the de facto standard of web service composition, WS-BPEL (Business Process Execution Language for Web Services) is attracting more and more attention. It could be used to integrate the distributed, autonomous services in the internet environment. Runtime monitoring of software has strong motivation. Actually, the execution of service-based applications depends on web services, which are often developed by third parties and may change without any notification , its running behavior may not comply with specified behavior properties. Moreover, for the demands of high level of flexibility, composite web services need to adapt themselves to rapidly changing environment at runtime. Some properties validated at design time may be violated at runtime, which makes runtime monitoring and verification more necessary. Also, through monitoring, we can gather the performance information about running process, which can be utilized to optimize the process. The thesis first analyses the both functional and non-functional requirements for monitoring BPEL processes. In order to describe these monitoring requirements, we propose a new event-based monitoring language Mon-BPEL, which could describe temporal relationships between events precisely. Compared to other monitoring language, such as Event Calculus, Past LTL,etc, it is user-friendly and could be understood and written easily. The thesis also introduces an aspect-oriented extension for BPEL processes to enforce runtime monitoring. Based on AOP technology, we can separate monitor logic from main business logic clearly, thus improves the maintainability of the process and reduce the design complexity. Also, to allow automated runtime monitoring, we describe the FSA semantics of Mon-BPEL based on Automation Machine theory. At last, we propose an runtime aspect weaving mechanism to support the dynamic monitoring. As a proof-of-concept, we implemented the monitor platform based on our developed BPEL engine–OnceBPEL, and demonstrate the feasibility and effectiveness of the monitor platform.