题名: 无线传感器网络中的传输控制研究

关键词: 无线传感器网络 ; 传输控制 ; 可靠传输 ; 数据聚合 ; 拥塞控制

其他题名: Research on Transport Control in Wireless Sensor Network

摘要: 无线传感器网络是由部署在监测区域内的大量微型传感器节点,通过无线通信方式组成的多跳自组织的网络系统,其目的是协同地采集、处理和传输网络覆盖区域中感知对象的信息,并提供给用户。 传输控制协议是无线传感器网络的研究热点问题之一。它的主要目标是为网络中数据传输提供可靠性保证,并提供拥塞控制机制以缓解网络中的拥塞。无线传感器网络具有资源受限、无线通信质量不稳定和网络拓扑动态变化等诸多显著特点,与互联网和其它无线网络存在较大差别。TCP和UDP协议虽然在传统网络中得到广泛应用,但并不适用于无线传感器网络,因此迫切需要研究适用于无线传感器网络的传输控制协议。 本文首先简要介绍无线传感器网络的基本概念、主要特点和现有的协议栈以及传输控制协议的主要功能和分类,然后着重分析几种典型的传输控制协议。在此基础上,针对停车场车位管理应用,提出MTCP( Mote Transport Control Protocol) 传输控制协议。该协议通过逐跳的ACK确认机制保证数据可靠地从传感器节点传输到sink节点,采用数据聚合机制减少网络中传输的分组数目以提高网络的能量效率,并采用逐跳反向压力的拥塞控制机制对网络中出现的拥塞进行有效缓解。本文还给出MTCP协议在TinyOS中的具体实现,并对MTCP协议进行性能测试和分析。

英文摘要: Wireless Sensor Network (WSN) consists of a large number of small sensor nodes which can communicate with each other in multi-hop and ad hoc manner. It is used to cooperatively collect and process the information of sensed objects in monitoring field and deliver them to users. Transport control protocol is regarded as one of the hot-spots problems in the research of WSN. Its primary objective is to provide reliability guarantee for data transport and congestion control mechanisms to mitigate congestion in WSN. Due to its prominent characteristics, such as constrained resources, poor link quality and dynamic topology, WSN is largely different from the Internet and other wireless networks. Although TCP and UDP are widely applied in traditional networks, they are not appropriate for WSN. Therefore, it is necessary to design a new transport control protocol for WSN. This paper first introduces the basic concept, main traits and existing protocol stack of WSN, and the principal functions and classification of transport control protocol, and then presents several typical protocols in detail. Based on the parking lot management application scenario, it proposes a new protocol called MTCP(Mote Transport Control Protocol). This protocol adopts hop-by-hop acknowledgement to guarantee the data transport from sensor nodes to the sink node, and data aggregation to reduce the number of packets existed in WSN and improve energy efficiency, and a backward pressure method to effectively mitigate congestion. Finally, this paper gives the implementation of MTCP under TinyOS and the performance analysis for this protocol.