题名: RuVisen:一个按需构造的信息安全试验平台的设计与实现

关键词: 信息安全 ; 试验平台 ; 按需构造 ; 虚拟化

其他题名: Design and Implementation of a Build-on-Demand Information Security Experiment Platform: RuVisen

摘要: 计算机的使用越来越普及,但信息安全缺陷所引发的问题却越来越显著。因此,在生产生活中对信息安全产品、科研、教育和培训的需求越来越旺盛。随着信息安全相关的产品开发、研究、教育活动的发展,迫切需要功能强大而简单易用的信息安全试验平台。与其他类型的试验相比,信息安全试验对于试验环境,在可定制性、可扩展性、抗破坏性和可重现性等方面有特殊的要求。而传统的信息安全试验平台大多是直接构建在物理设备上的,灵活性很差,对于满足上述要求具有一些天然的缺陷,使得信息安全相关的研发等活动耗费了大量的人力、物力和财力。 针对传统信息安全试验平台存在的不足,提出了一个支持按需构造的信息安全试验平台RuVisen(Renmin University VIrtual Security ENvironment)的设计思想,并讨论其实现方法。RuVisen借助虚拟机和虚拟网络技术,通过软件方法,在物理环境之上按需重构试验环境,为信息安全试验平台的研究和开发提供了一种有效的新方法。本文的主要贡献包括以下几点:(1)设计了一个新型的信息安全试验平台RuVisen,实现了根据需求构造试验环境的功能;(2)运用新的技术手段改进了信息安全试验平台的可扩展性、抗破坏性和可重用性;(3)设计了一个覆盖型虚拟网络的资源分配算法,提高了试验平台计算资源的利用率;(4)解决了为把虚拟化技术运用到信息安全试验平台而产生的虚拟映像文件管理的问题。

英文摘要: Computer is used more and more widely, but there are many serious problems on information security. Therefore, the society has strong demand for security products, research, education and training. Because of so many activities of products development, research, and education, powerful and easy-to-use experiment platforms for information security are needed. Compared with other experiments, information security experiments require experiment platforms to have the features of customization, scalability, damage resistance and reproducibility. Traditional experiment platforms are built directly on hardware device, so they have some natural defects to realize above features. To solve traditional information security experiment platforms’ problems, RuVisen, an information security experiment platform which supports construction on demand, is proposed. Its implementation approach is discussed as well. Backed by virtual machine and virtual network technologies, RuVisen recomposes experiment environment on demand via software strategy upon static hardware environment. It offers an effective new approach for research and development of information security experiment platforms.