题名: 中国科技文献资源网络服务系统的设计与实现

关键词: Client/Server体系结构 ; 3层结构 ; 组件 ; 消息中间体 ; 数字图书馆

摘要: 随着计算机技术与网络计算的发展和应用的普及,计算机应用已由传统的单机或部门级Client/Server应用发展为企业级、多个企业间多层Client/Server应用。本文介绍了多层Client/Server体系结构的发展历程,基于Web的分布式应用系统的特点和实现技术,基于消息中间件的应用服务器和系统集成技术,并以中国科技文献情报网服务系统(NetDoc)的设计和实现为背景,详细探讨了这些技术在实际系统中的应用。在三层Client/Server结构的框架中,利用消息中间件松散耦合系统的各个组成部分,使利系统不仅具有三层结构的可扩充性、安全性和移植性,而且在保证通信的可靠性的同时使得系统系统的结构简单清晰。在NetDoc的设计过程中,我们还充分采用了构件化的思想,把系统的各个部分视为相对独立的软件构件,每个构件都有标准的接口,通过消息中间件通信。构件化的思想使得系统具有良好的灵活性、重用性,而且由于各个构件可以独立开发调试,从而降低了系统的开发难度。NetDoc还是一个基于Web的系统,Web技术使得NetDoc系统可以通过Internet为广大用户提供服务。NetDoc系统包含GTS应层网关、Web Session管理器、HTML模板系统、用户管理应用服务器、文献检索应用服务器、原文定购应用服务器、帐务管理子系统和分中心应用服务器等几个模块。许多模块如:Web Session管理器、HTML模板系统、通过用户/资源管理子系统等具有很强通用性,由于在设计过程中充分采纳了构件化思想,这些模块可以直接应用于其他类似的基于Web的应用系统,本文对这些模块的设计和实现都作了详细的讨论。

英文摘要: Network computing is now boasting its popularity. Application of computer has transferred from traditional isolated PCs or departmental Client/Server applications into enterprise or inter-enterprise multi-tiered Client/Server applications. This thesis discusses the evolvement of multi-tier Client/Server architecture, the features and implementation of web-based application systems, and message oriented middleware based application server and application integration technology. As an example, the designing and implementation of Chinese Scientific and Technological Document Retrieval System (NetDoc) are also explored in details. 3-tiered Client/Server architecture provides excellent scalability, security and transportability. In the frame of 3-tiered architecture, coupling components loosely by MOM not only grantees reliability of inter-component communication, but also makes the system structure clear and understandable. The idea of software component is widely applied to the designing of NetDoc. All the parts of the system are regards as independent software components having standard interface and communicating with each other by MOM, which makes the system extendable and reusable. As components can be developed and debugged independently, the difficulty of development is also reduced. NetDoc is a web-based application, which allows NetDoc to be deployed on Internet so that its services can be accessed by the mass. NetDoc consists of GTS Application gateway, Web Session Manager, HTML Template System, User/Resource Management Application \Server, Document Retrieval Application Server, Source Document Ordering Application Server, Account Management Subsystem and Secondary Site Application Server. Several modules, such as Web Session Manager, HTML Template System, and Universal User-Resource Management System, are designed for reuse. Their designing and implementation are also discussed in details.