题名: XML语义问题及其处理

关键词: 可扩展标记语言 ; 数学标记语言 ; 语义 ; 属性语法 ; 文档类型定义 ; 样式

摘要: XML是一种承诺创建定制的标记集合以对特定类型信息编码的元语言。它不是一种具体的解决方案,而是一个用来设计标记的schema。XML关注内容,它使数据和数据的表示形式分开。用XML可以设计各种各样的标记语言。不同用途的标记语言,对显示的要求也不同。目前所谓的XML浏览器仅仅允许用户浏览XML标记的结构,而不提供XML实际意义的显示。要以有意义的方式浏览XML数据,必须研究标记语言的语义,有针对性地解决XML的显示问题。目前,数学信息在Web上的交流主要通过静态的图片方式,这种方法有很多缺陷:数学信息的显示不能与周围环境保持一致,并且不能包含数学信息的内容以及语义。W3c制订的数学标记语言(MathML)是一种能够同时描述数学符号以及数学信息的结构语义的XML应用,它能够很好地完成交流数学信息的任务。本文提供了一个数学标记语言处理器的具体设计。这个处理器结合 MathML的语义,解决了在浏览器中显示数学信息的问题。同时,它能够解析MathML文档,并向用户提供一个简便地生成MathML表述标记文档的接口。本文提供的设计思想对于实现通用的XML浏览器有一定的意义。

英文摘要: XML is a meta language which can establish sets of markup to encode particular information. It is not a concrete language, but a schema to design tags. XML concerns content, and distinguishes data from their presentations. There are many markup languages designed by XML. Depending on different purposes, displays of markup languages will differ . Nowadays, We can only get the structure of XML tags, but can not browse the meaning of markup languages through XML browsers. To browse the significance of XML, We must investigate the semantics of XML, and solve the display problems. At present, most mathematics on the Web is GIF or JPEG format, which is difficult to consist with the context and can not include contents and semantics information of the mathematics. Mathematical Markup Language is one of XML applications which can encode both notions and contents of mathematics. It is an excellent tool to exchange mathematics on the Web. In this paper, We provide the design details of a MathML processor which solves mathematics display problems in a browser. The processor can also parser MathML documents and generate MathML present element codes. This paper will help to design universal XML browsers.