题名: 闪存盘固件的设计与实现

关键词: Bulk-Only传输规范 ; UFI命令规范 ; 固件

摘要: 随着USB技术和闪存技术的飞速发展,为了填补介于行业应用的"海量存储"和日常软盘的"微量存储"之间存在的市场真空,一种结合这两种新技术的产品一一闪存盘应运而生。由于Windows2000/Windows Me/windows xP等操作系统中均提供了基于USBI.1的块存储类产品的驱动程序,这就使得闪存盘这类产品开发的主要任务集中在固件设计与实现上。本文就提出了一种闪存盘固件设计的解决方案。本文提出了全中断驱动的固件设计方案,即:中央处理层在前台处理数据,中断传输在后台进行,这样大大提高了读写数据的效率和可靠性;采用了功能模块化的分层体系构架的设计方法,有利于代码的实现、移植、复用、测试和维护;归纳并灵活运用了USBI.1协议、Bulk-Only协议和UFI协议,准确地实现了所需的功能;本文还对相关技术的发展方向进行了展望。本文对于需要开发USB接口的设备特别是开发块存储类产品(如:SmartMedia卡、MultiMedia卡、MemoryStick,USB光驱和USB硬盘等)的读者有一定的借鉴意义。采用本设计方案开发出的产品具有如下特点:体积小,重量轻;抗震,防潮性能好;容量为32M(可以做到8MB~IGB,未来可达2GB);可靠性好,可反复擦写100万次,数据至少可保存10年;速度快,读取速度为:85OKB/S,写入速度为:650KB/S。本文共分为五章,分别为:背景描述、协议介绍、固件的设计、固件的实现、小结与展望。第一章介绍了产品开发的背景及产品的特点;第二章阐述了本设计所遵循的各种通讯协议,包括USB1.1规范、BULK-ONLY传输规范和USB块存储类UF工命令规范;第三章则重点介绍了固件的设计方案;第四章给出了各个功能模块的具体实现,第五章对下一代移动存储设备的发展进行了展望。

英文摘要: With rapid development of UBS technology and Flash Memory technology, there is now a new kind of hi-tech product comes into the computer market. This new product is Flash Memory Disk. The Flash Memory Disk takes in the advantages of both USB and Flash Memory technology and then fills in the gap between the "large amount memory" for industries requirements and the "small amount memory" for ordinary floppy disk. Windows2000/Windows Me/Windows XP all provide the driver based on USB 1.1 block memory product, so the main task for the flash memory product is on firmware's design and application. This article puts forward a new solution on the firmware's design of flash memory disk. This paper put forward a solution on the firmware which is designed to be full-interrupt drive, i.e. when mainframe program handles in front console, halt-transport is carried in back console, thus the rate of data transport has been increased and the reliability has been improved; The modularizing layered architecture is been adopted, which makes it easy to realize, port, reuse, test and modify; We also sum up and use some specification such as USB 1.1, Bulk-Only transport and UFI command specification; All the function modules has been given. This article can give assistances to some readers who want to develop in USB interface equipment especially block memory equipment (such as SmartMedia Card, Multimedia Card, MemoryStick, USB CD-ROM and USB hard disk, etc.) The product with the above design has the following characteristics: small bulk, lighter, good shock resistance and moisture resistance, capability is 32M(now it is able to be 8MB-1GB, in future it will be able to be 2GB); high reliability, refresh times is up to 1 million, data can be memorized for ten years; high speed, read speed is 850KB/S, read-in speed 650KB/S. This article is divided into five chapters: background description, specification introduction, firmware's design, firmware's implementation, summary and outlook. The first chapter introduces the background of the product development and the character of the product; the second chapter expatiates on all the specification of the design follows, including USB 1.1 specification, Bulk-Only transport specification and UFI command specification; the third chapter focuses on the design of the firmware, the fourth chapter opens implementaions on some modules; the fifth chapter expects on the future progress of next generation mobile memory facilities.