题名: 无线传感器网络的监控平台设计与实现

关键词: 无线传感器网络 ; 监视和控制 ; 状态信息 ; 调试和测试

摘要: 无线传感器网络综合了传感器、嵌入式系统和无线通信等技术,是目前国内外研究的热点领域之一。随着无线传感器网络的逐步应用,对无线传感器网络自身的监视和控制逐渐受到人们的关注。由于无线传感器实际部署环境的复杂多变,整个网络的拓扑结构、能量分布和覆盖度等也是动态变化的,用户需要监视网络的运行情况,并相应控制网络的工作方式。同时对于大规模的传感器网络,传统的串口打印等调试方法已经不能满足需求,需要有一个高效的调试和测试平台。 本文设计和实现了一个无线传感器网络监控平台,名为MotePlat,协助无线传感器网络应用系统的开发。MotePlat使用“用户-管理服务器-无线传感器网络”的应用架构,在传感器节点和Sink节点的软件系统中采用代理机制。本文主要介绍了MotePlat的设计目标以及其应用架构,描述了无线传感器网络监控系统MotePlat的主要部分传感器节点、Sink节点和管理服务器上的软件体系结构,分析了监控的关键技术,并给出了节点软件中的实现。 Moteplat监控系统已经在实际研发的系统中得到应用,用户可以使用MotePlat平台远程获取传感器节点的剩余能量、邻居集合和链路通信质量,调整传感器节点的配置参数,控制无线传感器网络执行多种任务,以及调试节点上运行的软件模块和测试无线传感器网络的性能。

英文摘要: Wireless sensor network (WSN), which is treated as one of the hot-spots in the research either at home or abroad, integrates the technology of micro-sensing, embedded system and wireless communication together. With the wide application of wireless sensor networks, the surveillance of wireless sensor networks itself has drawn more and more attention in recent years. As the real environment is intricate and changeable, network topology, coverage degree and energy distribution of the whole network are changeful. So it is necessary to monitor working status of the sensor nodes in order to make the network work efficiently. Further more, traditional debug methods, such as displaying debug information on a PC via a serial port, are not applicable not to WSN with a lot of nodes, and an efficient test platform is needed. This paper designs and implements a monitoring and control platform called MotePlat to facilitate development of WSN application systems. MotePlat employs a three-tier application framework and adopts an agent mechanism in the software architecture of sensor nodes and sink nodes. This paper describe MotePlat’s design purpose, application framework, nodes’ software architecture, some key technologies including node status information acquisition and network controlling mechanism, and the workflow in the process of monitoring, control, debug and test. Moteplat has been used in practical system, users can remotely acquire a node’s status information, such as its residual energy, a list of its neighbor node and link quality to each its neighbor through MotePlat. They can also adjust configuration of sensor nodes, control the network to accomplish various tasks, debug software modules of sensor nodes and test the network performance.