题名: 对分组广播路由协议互操作性的研究

关键词: 分组广播 ; 广播组 ; 分组广播边界路由器 ; 路由组件

摘要: 目前,随着因特网的不断发展,因特网上出现很多新的应用,这些应用要求一对多、多对多的服务,消息从一个或多个发送者传送到多个接收者。传统的解决方法不能满足这种一对多的传送需要,于是在因特网上出现了分组广播技术。分组广播技术用D类IP地址定义广播组,发送消息的主机向广播组发送消息,需要接收消息的主机加入广播组。这种发送接收模式,既能满足一对多发送的需要,又能节省网络资源,所以这种技术得到了充分发展。随着因特网的迅猛发展和通信技术的进步,分组广播应用将会越来越多。如何有效的为这种类型的应用提供服务,是当前网络应用的一个新热点。在不同的网络中路由分组广播信息,需要有路由路对分组广播的支持,由此产生了几个分组广播路由协议。这些分组广播路由协议都是针对不同的网络环境设计的,为了使分组广播包能够在使用不同分组广播路由协议的网络间流动,需要有分组广播边界路由器的支持,分组广播边界路由器主要负责在使用不同分组广播协议的网络间路由分组广播包。本文的研究对象是因特网上连接多个域的分组广播边界路由器,目的是使位于不同域中的主机能够有效的使用分组广播进行通信。本文先介绍了分组广播的概念和应用,然后描术了用于分组广播的一些路由算法,接着描述了目前常用的分组广播路由协议。本文针对各种路由协议的特点,提出了设计分组广播边界路由器需要遵守一系列原则,在文章的最后,给出了一个分组广播边界路由器的模拟实现来验证所提出的原则。

英文摘要: At present, as the Internet grows up, appear more and more new applications on the Internet. Many of the merging Internet applications are implemented by the way of one-to-many or many-or-many, where one or multiple sources are sent to multiple receivers. Traditional solutions can not meet the need of one-of-many method, then Multicast comes up. Class D IP address is used by multicast to identify a group; source uses class D IP address to identify the destination address. If hosts want to join the process of Multicast messages, they must affiliate the session of the group first. In this way, Multicast can meet the requests of the one-to-many sending, and save bandwidth as well. As the Internet develops rapidly and the progress in the communication area is made, Multicast applications grow more and more population. How to provide high quality of service, is a hot technique on the Internet. The routing of Multicast datagrams, especially on different networks, need the supports of Multicast Routing Protocols. At present, there are several Multicast Routing Protocols, which are designed for different network environment. To allow sources and receivers inside multiple autonomous multicast routing domains (or "regions") to communicate, the domains must be connected by multicast border routers (MBRs). In this paper, the main problem we discussed is the MBR on the Internet. The MBR is responsible for routing Multicast datagrams between different routing domains. First, this paper introduces the concepts of Multicast and its utilities; second it describes some routing algorithm. In the following, it describes some prevalent routing protocols. Based on the characteristic of some Multicast Routing Protocols, this paper provides some Interoperability Rules for Multicast Routing Protocols. At the end of this paper, some programs are provided to simulate the behaviors of the MBR.