题名: 基于XYZ的多媒体抽象与建模研究

关键词: 踪迹 ; 音频 ; 视频 ; 抽象描述 ; 安全性 ; 活性 ; 同步算子 ; 同步表达式 ; 脚本 ; 逐步求精 ; 一致性

摘要: 多媒体技术是近年来的主要研究领域之一。多媒体同步表示媒体对象、数据实体或媒体数据流之间的时序、空间或逻辑关系。媒体包括离散媒体和连续媒体。多媒体同步可分为两种同步:媒体内同步(串行)和媒体间同步(并行)。随着现代计算机和高速网络技术的发展,多种媒体在网络上集成应用变为可能。多媒体同步计算与分布式处理结合,展示了巨大的应用前景,但对同步模型的容错性和实时性的要求提高。分布式多媒体应用的基本特征是要求健壮的多媒体实时同步机制。当今对多媒体技术的研究大致可划分为三个部分,即:抽象表示、同步描述模型以及多媒体数据压缩与网络传输技术。多媒体抽象表示的形式化研究目前较少,但它是系统属性阐述和验证的基础,加以研究很有必要。本文开创性地运用踪迹阐明多媒体数据的抽象表示和多媒体节目的形式语义,着重讨论分布式中的同步模型。我们首先讨论了多媒体表现的概念,运用形式化方法对多媒体数据进行抽象描述,建立了多媒体节目的形式语义和节目的安全性、活性;在时序逻辑语言XYZ/E的基础上建立了基于时序逻辑的多媒体脚本同步模型(TLMS),然后基于此模型,设计实现了多媒体编著语言MAL和可视化的多媒体编著环境XYZ/MAL;最后以一个具体的例子-星际公司介绍节目来说明如何在多媒体节目设计中逐步求精和一致性验证。本文的主要贡献在于:◆ 首次运用踪迹的概念对多媒体数据进行抽象表示。多媒体表现包括音频、视频以及可能的嗅觉或味觉表现。我们对多媒体表现的讨论既有时间上的,也有空间上的。◆ 建立基于时序逻辑的多媒体脚本同步模型。该模型支持时间和空间同步、媒体的不同级别区分、用户交互功能以及对分布式的实时要求,具有较强的容错性。◆ 设计多媒体编著语言。该语言不仅能描述脚本设计,而且能描述节目的结构设计。◆ 设计可视化的多媒体编著环境。该环境以多媒体编著语言MAL为核心,支持人机交互,用户可以进行结构设计、页面设计和节目播放等。◆ 对多媒体节目进行逐步求精设计。逐步求精是由抽象描述到可执行程序的算法实现的逐步细化的过程。最终程序是由描述经过一步步细化得到的,要修改程序,只需要修改相应的描述到算法实现的步骤,而不必改变别的求精过程和算法实现,降低了复杂性。◆ 验证一致性。验证是保证程序正确性的主要手段。我们针对媒体同步表达式,提出了一系列的验证规则,并结合逐步求精的例子,进行一致性验证。

英文摘要: Multimedia technique has recently emerged as one of the major areas of research. Multimedia synchronization denotes a temporal, spatial or logical relationship between objects, data entities, or media streams. Media includes discrete and continuous media data. There are two basic types of synchronization within a multimedia framework: intra-media (serial) synchronization and inter-media (parallel) synchronization. With the fast development of modern computers and high-speed network techniques, it is possible to integratedly present various media on the network. The combination of multimedia synchronization computing with open distributed processing offers great potential for applications. But the synchronization model must satisfy high quality of fault-tolerance and real-time requirement. A distributed multimedia system is characterized by the robust real-time multimedia synchronization mechanism. The research of multimedia techniques is commonly divided into three parts: abstract specification, synchronization description model, and multimedia data compression and transportation techniques through network. Nowadays little formal research is done on abstract specification. But it is the basis of formulation and verification of system property, and is necessary to further development. The paper originally uses Trace to formulate the abstract specification of multimedia data and the formal semantics of multimedia program, and emphatically describes syncrhornization modeling in distributed system. We first introduce multimedia presentation concept, use formal method to specify multimedia data, and originally formulate the formal semantics of multimedia program, such as safety and liveness property. Then on the basis of Temporal Logic Language XYZ/E, we construct Temporal-Logic-based Multimedia Script synchronization model (TLMS). Thus we design and implement a multimedia authoring language MAL, and a visual authoring environment XYZ/MAL. We also propose some model assumptions in order to verify the semantics of multimedia program. Finally we discuss the methods of stepwise refinement and consistency verification in multimedia program with a specific example-Xingji introduction program. The original contributions of the paper are: ◆ Original abstract specification to multimedia data with Trace. Multimedia presentation consists of Audio, Video, and smell or taste presentation possible in the future. We discuss both temporal and spatial presentations. ◆ Original description to formal semantics of multimedia program, and formulation of safety and liveness property. ◆ Temporal-Logic-based Multimedia Script synchronization model. The model supports Spatio-Temporal Synchronization, various priorities of media, user activity, and distributed real-time requirement. It shows pretty strong fault-tolerance. ◆ Design of multimedia authoring language. The language not only supports script design, but also supports structure design. ◆ Design of visual multimedia authoring environment. The environment supports humancomputer interactivity with MAL as its kernel. It can be used to process structure design, page design, program playback, etc. ◆ Stepwise refinement to multimedia program. Stepwise refinement denotes the procedure from abstract specification to eventual executable algorithm implementation. The eventual program is got through step-by-step refinement. To revise a program, it only needs to revise the corresponding step, not to involve others. Thus the complexity is reduced. ◆ Consistency verification. Verification is the major method to insure the correctness of a program. We propose a series of verification rules in connection with syncrhonization expression. Consistency verification is also done combined with the specific example of stepwise refinement.