题名: 对XIM输入法协议的研究

关键词: 自由拼音

摘要: 本文主要讨论X Window下的XIM(X Input Method)输入法协议的原理与实现机制,Microsoft Windows下的输入法IME(Input Method Editor)的原理和机制,以及如何将IME输入法移植到X Window下XIM输入法。X Window 是Unix平台下的标准窗口系统。但在X11R5(X Window version 11 release 5)版之前都没有考虑东方象形文字语言的输入习惯。XIM输入法协议是针对这一问题而提出并实现的解决方案,但要实现XIM需要Unix平台的国际化支持(Internationalization简称I18n)。Microsoft Windows是目前占统治地位的图形窗口系统。IME是Windows东方语言版的输入法接口。目前的情况是Windows 平台的IME输入法种类多,且易用性和成熟度都远远超过X Window上的输入法,输入法已经成为制约X Window真正走向中文桌面领域的瓶颈,因此从IME到XIM的移植是一个值得研究的问题。我们选择Windows上的遵守GPL开放源码规范的自由拼音(FreePY3.0)输入法作为示例,来研究两个平台上输入法的特点,并基本完成该输入法从IME到XIM的移植。

英文摘要: This thesis mainly discusses the principle and implementation of XIM (X Input Method) protocol of X Window, the principle and mechanism of IME (Input Method Editor) of Microsoft Windows and how to port the IME of Windows to XIM of X Window. X Window is the standard Window system on Unix platform. But before the version of X11R5, it hadn't considered the input custom of oriental languages. XIM protocol is aimed to solve this problem. To implement the protocol, internationalization (for short, i18n) is required. Microsoft Windows is the dominant graphical Window system of Desktop. IME is the input interface of the Asian version of Windows. Input methods on Windows platform are plentiful, much more wieldy and robust than their opponents on X Window. Input method has become the bottleneck to confine X Window from entering the Chinese desktop. Thus, it's a big problem worth studying to port IME to XIM. To achieve this goal, we select the FreePin Yin input method (FreePY3.0) as our jumping-off point, which is an open-source input method under Windows abiding by the General Public License (GPL). Using it, we have studied the internals of input method on both Windows and X Window and completed the work of porting this IME input method to XIM.