题名: 工作流管理系统Autoflow的设计和实现

关键词: 工作流管理系统 ; 事务处理 ; 任务 ; 路由 ; 过程定义工具 ; 解释器 ; 工作流引擎

摘要: 本文介绍了笔者设计和实现的工作流管理系统:Autoflow。这个系统的思想是将事务处理分解为一系列由某个人或某组人合作执行的任务单元,运用用户定义的规则路由(route)这些任务,并且适时地提供任务执行所需的数据信息,从而实现工作任务之间的协调、控制和通讯。Autoflow提供了一种与传统的开发工作流应用完全不同的方法:用户不再对固定的工作流的每一步进行编程,而只需要在可视化的环境里将工作流定义成Autoflow可以处理的工作流图,然后由Autoflow根据用户的定义实现工作流。作为一个图形化的工作流自动化管理系统,Autoflow的具体功能包括定义工作流、自动执行工作流、监控和跟踪任务的状态、实时的修改和管理工作流。系统的体系结构主要包括三部分:过程定义工具、解释器和工作流引擎。过程定义工具提供用户定义工作流的可视化平台;解释器读取.mp 格式的文件,并将其转换为工作流引擎可以处理的数据结构;工作流引擎是Autoflow中最为核心的部分,它根据工作流的定义来实现工作流的自动执行。Autoflow工作流管理系统用Visual C~(++)和Notes C~(++) API开发。Visual C~(++)主要实现可视化的定义和监控环境以及解释器部分。Notes C~(++) API则实现有关Notes处理的部分,包括数据库的创建和存取以及发送电子邮件等等。通过使用Notes C~(++) API, Autoflow管理系统在运作过程中得以调用Lotus Notes强大的数据库管理和消息系统。今天,Lotus Notes已得到越来越广泛的使用,对Notes环境中工作流应用的需求也随之不断增加,Autoflow正是适应了市场的需求。另一方面由于现代组织机构的多样性,即使最简单的事务处理也需要具有灵活性以适应变化的环境。Autoflow克服了使用Lotus Notes开发工作流应用过程复杂和缺乏灵活性的特点,它的可视化定义环境使得用户可以简单、快捷的开发和修改工作流应用。

英文摘要: Autoflow, a workflow management system developed by writer, is presented in this paper. The idea of it may sum up as follows: A business process is broken down into a series of tasks, which are performed by an individual or a group of people and which are logically done together. Then, Autoflow routes these tasks according to rules defined by user, and provides data needed by performers timely. Consequently, it realizes coordination, control and communication among tasks. Autoflow management system employs a method that is totally different from traditional one to develop workflow applications. In stead of programming each step of fixed workflow, users just define workflow into "map" in Autoflow visual definition environment. Then Autoflow will realize the workflow according to the definition. As a graphical workflow automation system, Autoflow has detailed functions including defining workflow, executing workflow automatically, monitoring and tracking the status of tasks, changing and administering workflow. The architecture of the system is mainly composed by three parts: process definition tool, interpreter and workflow engine. Process definition tool provides users a visual platform to define workflow; interpreter reads map file whose extension is ".mp", and converts it to data structures operable for workflow engine; Workflow engine is the core part of Autoflow, it automatically execute the workflow according to its definition. Autoflow system is developed with Visual C~(++) and Notes C~(++) API. The interpreter and the visual definition and monitor environment are developed with Visual C~(++), while the parts related to Lotus Notes including delivering electronic mail and creating and accessing database are developed with Notes C~(++) API. Thereby, Autoflow may use the powerful database management and messaging system of Lotus Notes as it is running. Today, Lotus Notes is used wider and wider, the demand for workflow applications in Notes environment is increasing too. Autoflow just meet the demand of market. On the other hand, because of the diversity of modern business organizations, even the simplest business processes require flexibility to adapt to changing conditions. Autoflow system overcomes the high complexity and lack of flexibility of developing workflow application with Lotus Notes. Its visual definition environment makes users develop and change workflow applications simply and rapidly.