题名: 以太网上的带宽预留协议-BREther的设计与分析

关键词: 计算机网络 ; 服务质量 ; 性能分析 ; 以太网 ; 协议 ; 带宽预留 ; 仿真

摘要: 随着计算机技术的发展,计算机网络上提供服务质量(Quality of Service: QoS)的保证成为一个热的研究课题。多媒体和实时数据传输都有着严格的时间限制,它们不仅要求网络提供高带宽的服务,而且需要服务质量的保证。目前已经提出了许多的方法和技术,用业在局域网和广域网上为多媒体应用提供实时数据传输的服务。在过去十年中,以太网是目前使用最广泛的局域网技术。但是,传统的以太网协议由于采用了信道竞争方式,无法提供服务质量的保证。因此,在以太网上实现服务质量保证是很有意义的。本文提供了一种以软件方式实施在以太网上的带宽预留协议-BREther(Brandwidth Reservation Ethernet)协议。BREther协议通过令牌服务器处理以太网上的带宽预留申请,并使用令牌来协调各个主机的发送时机,为多媒体和实时数据的传输提供带芝和发送延迟的保证。在本文中,详细介绍了BREther协议模型的思路和设计,并对该协议进行了性能分析。最后,介绍了协议仿真器NetSim,并使用该仿真器对以太网协议和BREther协议进行了仿真。通过对结果的对比分析,证明了该协议是正确和有效的。

英文摘要: With the development of computer technology, quality of service (QoS) in networks has become one of the hottest research fields. Multimedia and real-time data transmission demands not only wide bandwidth, but also the guarantees of QoS. Currently, many models and technologies have been put forward to provide QoS for multimedia and real-time data transmission over local and wide area networks. Ethernet is the most popular LAN technology that has been used in the past decade. However, because it adopts a channel competition method, traditional Ethernet protocol can not provide QoS guarantees. So it is very useful to achieve QoS guarantees over Ethernet. In this dissertation, I put forward a software-based bandwidth reservation protocol - BREther (Bandwidth Reservation Ethernet) Protocol. In BREther Protocol, a token server gathers and processes bandwidth reservation requests from hosts on Ethernet, and sends out token to give individual host opportunities to send data. In this way, it can provide bandwidth and transmission delay guarantees. In this dissertation, we discuss the design of BREther Protocol model, then make a thorough performance analysis of this protocol. After that, a network protocol simulator - NetSim is introduced. With this simulator, we make performance simulations for Ethernet and BREther Protocol. With the contrast of both results, we can prove that BREther Protocol is correct and effective.