题名: 消息中间件管理研究

关键词: 系统管理 ; 中间件 ; 负载平衡 ; 代理

摘要: 随着个人计算机的普及以及网络通信技术的发展,分布计算逐渐成为计算技术的主流。为了使用户能够透明、有效的使用分布在网络上的信息资源和计算资源,分布中间件成为实现分布计算的关键技术之一。目前,分布式计算中间件能够提供良好的开发平台和通信支持,但是它们大多缺少对分布式应用的良好管理功能。然而,一个系统质量的好坏,不仅在于系统的开发,更重要的是开发后对系统的管理和维护。因此,加强中间件的管理功能已成为分布计算的关键。中间件环境的趋势是多样性和复杂性。同样,基于中间件环境的管理工具也大不相同。本文研究了现有的多种中间件监控和管理工具,在此研究基础上我们提出了监控和管理中间件的多层系统管理模型框架,从应用层、中间件层和运行环境层三个层次对中间件进行监控和管理。中间件应用管理器是多层系统管理模型基础上对中间件进行监控和管理的系统。本文描述了应用管理器的总体体系结构,对管理器的关键问题配置管理、性能管理和负载平衡机制中的实现进行了详细的设计。作为应用范例,我们针对中间件ISMQ,设计并实现了其管理器。在该管理中,我们采用SNMP协议作为通信,通用的管理信息库为其信息存贮方式。为了使用户更好的使用该管理器,设计并实现了图形化的管理工具。

英文摘要: With the development of personal computers and network communication techniques, distributed computing become the mainstream of computing technologies. In order to make users share the information and computing resource distributed in network, system integrated middleware becomes one of the key technologies to implement distributed computing. Nowadays, system integrated middleware could provide excellent development platform and communication support, but most of them lack good management facilities of distributed application. But whether an application system is of good quality not only depends on the development of the system but also depends on management of the system. So enhancing management functions of middleware becomes to be a key problem in distributed computing. The trend of middleware is to be diverse and complex. As a result, tools which manage middleware become more diverse. In this article we analyze the existing monitoring and managing tools on middleware. Basing on this research, We present a multi-layer system manage model framework. In this framework, We monitor and manage middleware form three layers, which are application layer、middleware layer and run-time layer. Middleware application manager is designed basing on the multi-layer system manage framework. This manager is used to manage the middleware and the application on middleware. In this article, We first describe the architecture of this manager. Then We describe the scheme to solve the key problems in manager, such as deployment management, performance management and load balancing, etc. Addressing on the ISMQ middleware, We design and implement its manager. In this manager, We adopt SNMP protocol as the communicating protocol and management information base as the database. To be more convenient to use this manager, We also design and implement visual management tool.