题名: 嵌入式邮件客户端I-mail的设计与实现

关键词: 嵌入式邮件客户端 ; 邮件接收 ; 邮件预取

其他题名: Design and Implementation of Embedded Email Client I-mail

摘要: 进入21世纪,伴随着嵌入式系统网络化,多功能化的发展,嵌入式网络软件开始被广泛应用到嵌入式系统中,以满足各种网络通讯需求。嵌入式邮件客户端,作为一种重要的嵌入式网络通讯软件,越来越受到人们的重视。受嵌入式系统存储空间有限、运算能力有限等因素的影响,嵌入式邮件客户端除了要具备基本的邮件收发和管理功能,还应对邮件的接收、存储等环节进行特定的控制与管理。因此,如何保证嵌入式邮件客户端在嵌入式环境下能够有效运行一直是研究人员关心的问题。目前主流的嵌入式邮件客户端,主要针对嵌入式系统存储空间有限的特点采取了一定的改进措施,但还存在邮件接收能力有限、邮件接收策略不足等问题。为此,本文通过研究当前嵌入式邮件客户端的基本原理,设计并实现了一款面向未来家庭数字电视的嵌入式邮件客户端I-mail。I-mail基于Trident公司的网络数字电视平台,以Linux为操作系统,Microwindows为图形平台,可以提供邮件接收、邮件发送、邮件管理等多种服务。在分析了其他嵌入式邮件客户端的特点和不足的基础上,本文在I-mail中设计并实现了两种改进算法。首先,针对嵌入式邮件客户端邮件接收能力有限的问题,本文给出了一种有限邮件接收算法,该算法较好地平衡了有限的存储空间和系统可用性之间的矛盾。其次,针对嵌入式邮件客户端邮件接收策略不足的问题,本文提出了一种基于邮件优先级的邮件预取算法。通过建立一种有关邮件接收过程的用户等待时间模型,本文从理论上证明,该算法可以有效缩短用户在邮件接收过程中的等待时间,提高嵌入式邮件客户端的使用效率。本文的研究成果可以为以后的嵌入式邮件客户端开发工作提供很好的理论和应用参考价值。

英文摘要: In the 21st century, with the development of network-oriented multifunctional embedded systems, many embedded network applications are being applied to fulfill requirements of network communication. As a kind of important embedded network software, embedded email client is always one of the killer applications being researched. Due to many factors of embedded system, e.g., limited storage space, poor computation capacity, special strategies have to be used in embedded email client to meet such limitation. Thus, the problem, which is how to ensure embedded email client to be effectively run in the embedded environment, is more and more concerned. Many of current embedded email clients have been employed special strategies for the limited storage space of embedded system. Unfortunately, their capacity of receiving emails is limited, and their stategy of receiving emails is inefficient. In this thesis, a new embedded email client named I-mail is designed and implemented1. It is based on the Internet Digital Television of Trident Corporation. Using Linux as operating system and Microwindows as graphical environment, I-mail provides many services, e.g., email receiving, email sending, and email managing. Based on the result of analyzing other embedded email clients, two modified algorithms are deployed in I-mail. The first one is an email-receiving algorithm, which provides a better way to resolve the contradiction between limited storage space and system capacity. The second one is an email-prefetching algorithm. Different from the classically "sequentially receiving emails" strategy, this algorithm provides a new email-receiving sequence with less user waiting time. Consequently, it improves the efficiency of embedded email client in the low network speed environment. Our investigation can provide good reference for the future development work of embedded email clients.