题名: 面向对象的实时系统可调度性验证和代码生成技术研究

关键词: 实时系统 ; 面向对象 ; 自动代码生成 ; 可调度性验证UML

其他题名: Study on Schedulability Analysis and Automatic Code Generation of Object-Oriented Real-Time Software Systems

摘要: 实时系统在工业界和人们日常生活中扮演着日益重要的角色,其开发方法学和实现技术也一直是学术界研究的热点课题。面向对象的分析和设计方法在非实时领域已经取得了巨大的成功,但它在实时系统特别是具有严格时间约束的硬实时系统中的应用目前仍然处在探索阶段。目前使用面向对象方法开发实时系统研究的热点问题包括:时间约束在对象模型中如何描述、如何应用传统的实时系统理论验证时间约束、以及如何在系统实现中保障时间约束的满足。在上述研究背景之下,本文研究了一种以保证时间约束为最终目标的实时一系统面向对象开发方法,该方法应用了可调度性验证和自动代码生成两项核心技术,解决了一类时间约束的验证和保障问题。本文的研究内容分为三个部分:系统建模、模型的可调度性验证、模型的自动代码生成。这三部分分别对应本文研究的实时系统开发方法应用的三个步骤。本文首先基于UML语言建立了一个实时系统对象模型的四部分核心元素集合,给出了系统行为特别是时间约束有关的建模元素的形式化定义,它们是对实时系统进行分析和实现的依据。本文研究了从对象模型中提取出和时间约束有关的任务集合,并应用传统的实时调度理论验证端到端时间约束的方法。本文讨论几种典型任务集合的实现,并分别分析了它们的调度性验证算法和结论。为了保障系统实现能够和设计模型一致地满足时间约束,本文给出了从对象模型自动生成目标平台上源代码的方法,并基于一个简单.的目标平台接口规范设计了运行时支持库。本文的研究工作是对使用面向对象方法开发实时系统的探索,本文的研究成果可以为实时系统开发的工程实践提供的理论指导。最后作者通过一个完整的实例研究说明了本文构造的方法在工程实践中的应用。

英文摘要: Real-time software system has been acting as a more and more important role in our industry and social life.With requirements growing rapidly, the developing methodology for real-time systems gradually becomes the focus of researchers. Object-oriented (OO) analysis and design methodology has gained huge popularity in non-real-time system domains; however, its adoption in development of real-time systems is still at an early stage. There are several crucial questions for researchers to answer: How to model and validate the timing constraints? How to guarantee the satisfaction of constraint in system implementation? Based on the background stated above, a developping method is presented in this thesis in effort to guide and assist the OO development of real-time systems.The proposed method is based on two techniques: schedulability analysis and automatic code generation, which are combined to validate and guarantee a certain type of timing constraint. This thesis begins with introducing and comparing the popular paradigms and tools in the relevant fields, and then our work is presented by its three main parts. Firstly, a set of OO modeling elements of real-time system is defined based on UML language. In order to facilitate automatic code generation, we define the structure and semantic of the core elements formally. Second, a virtual task set relevant to timing constraints is elicited from the object model, and it is validated against end-to-end timing constraints. This thesis explores different typical implementation of virtual task model and presents the results of schedulability analysis. Finally, we introduce the process of automatic code generation and the design of run-time supporting library. These three parts of work constitute the whole developping process, while they also implicate the major parts of a CASE tool supporting our approach. In the end of the thesis, a complete case study is presented to demonstrate the application of the proposed method.