题名: 一个简单的语音会议系统的设计和实现

摘要: 随着计算机技术的发展,尤其是Internel网和多媒体技术的发展,基于因特网的多媒体会议系统飞速发展。本文首先讨论了当前语音压缩技术的发展,介绍了音频信号处理的基本概念和一些标准的语音压缩算法,并重点讨论了新的2.4kb/s语音压缩美国联邦标准:MELP压缩解压缩算法的主要特点及其工作流程,并讨论了Unix和Windows系统下的对声音设备的访问和操纵方法,着重介绍了语音实时会议系统的发展情况和RTP-一种实时传输协议的定义和功能描述。本文描述了一个基于RTP实时传输协议的跨越Unix和Windows操作系统平台的多媒体会议系统的设计思想,并给出了一个具体的实现。

英文摘要: In recent years, as Computer Technology develop, especially as the Interest and Multimedia technology grow up, the multimedia conference system which base on the Internet developed at very fast speed. In this paper, we first introduce some fundamental concepts and common algorithms in audio data compression for Multimedia Computer. Then we concentrate on the new Federal Standard relating to the conversion of analog voice to 2,400 bits/s digitized voice by a method known as Mixed Excitation Linear Prediction (MELP) and reconversion back to analog voice. Then we discuss some method in controlling sound device in Windows and Unix operate system. And describe describes RTP, the real-time transport protocol which is a hot technique on the Internet. Last we describe a multimedia conference system's design and give a simple implement.