题名: 国产操作系统COSIX V1.x SCSI子系统及SCSI自动生成工具的设计与实现

关键词: Cosix V1.x操作系统 ; SCSI适配卡

摘要: 随着计算机技术的发展和计算机的广泛应用,SCSI设备作为高速高效的存取手段被越来越多地使用。自从80年代初出现SCSI产品以来,SCSI设备经历了SCSI-2、SCSI-WIDE、Ultra-SCSI几个阶段向高速、高带宽、并行方向发展。如今,一个SCSI总线可以驱动多达16个不同种类的SCSI设备同时工作,这是ATPI、EIDE总线所不能比拟的。Cosix V1.x作为国产UNIX操作系统,已实现商品化。但原先的的SCSI子系统支持的适配卡种类少,效率低,难以满足高端服务器和普通PC用户的要求,影响Cosix V1.x的推广使用。我的工作是结合当前SCSI设备的发展趋势,在保证兼容性的前提下,对原有的SCSI子系统进行扩充改造,以支持更多种类的SCSI适配卡,更高效地完成SCSI设备的读写操作。并在此基础上,完成SCSI子系统的代码维护和自动生成部分底层的代码的工作。在经费紧张、时间紧的情况下,我们完成了大于3万余行代码的工作量。经过一年多的设计和编码,我们使新SCSI子系统支持 1. PCI总线的SCSI适配卡,并提供了通用的PCI设备的接口,这在国产操作系统平台Cosix V1.x上还是第一次,为今后开发其它PCI设备奠定了基础。2. 支持SCSI-2以及SCSI-wide设备,基本满足了SCSI设备发展趋势的要求。在数据结构设计时充分考虑了SCSI设备编号要求。3. 一套SCSI适配卡驱动程序代码部分自动生成工具和源代码维护工具,加快了SCSI驱动模块的设计及编码速度,减轻了程序员的工作负担。4. 扩充了开发SCSI目标驱动模块的STDI接口(兼容原UNIX SVR4.0的SDI接口);出并实现了开发SCSI适配卡驱动模块的编程接口SADI。这样不论是开发SCSI目标设备还是开发SCSI适配卡驱动模块,都有了统一的标准。5. 提出并实现了SDI模块,将SCSI适配卡驱动程序的共性抽想出来,减轻了开发新SCSI适配卡驱动模块的工作量。本论文首先介绍了传统UNIX SCSI子系统以及当今SCSI设备的发展趋势,从而引出Cosix V1.x SCSI子系统的设计思想,着重讨论了具体实现。进而论述了SCSI子系统源代码的自动生成,以及子系统的源代码维护。

英文摘要: These days, SCSI device as a mean of high speed and high efficiency storage equipment draw people's more attention, especially when computer technology makes progress rapidly and more and more people utilize computers to aid their works. Since SCSI as a technical phase appeared in 1980's it has been developed into SCSI-2, Ultra SCSI and SCSI Wide. It becomes an alias of high speed, parallel and wide bands storage equipment. Today's SCSI bus can drive more than 16 devices of many types at the same time. And this is beyond what the ATPI and EIDE give us. Cosix V1.x, one UNIX operating system version of national system software, has been commercialized. But the original SCSI sub system can only support 2 old-style host adapters and works with low efficiency. This can not cope with high-ended server and PC user's demands and become an obstacle for widely usage. My work is to study trends of SCSI device development, under the condition of forward compatibility, to enforce the SCSI sub system, to support more adapter cards, to read/write devices with high efficiency. After that, to realize auto codes generation of sub system partially and manage the source codes of it. Though the time and expense is limited, we accomplished more than 30,000 lines of source codes. After more than one year's hard work, our SCSI sub system now support or provide: 1. The SCSI host adapter which is on the system PCI bus. We also provide a programming interface for PCI device. This is first introduced into our national operating system - Cosix V1.x. It is a good start for further devlopment of PCI device drivers. 2. SCSI-2 and SCSI-wide devices. This meets requirements of the devices on market and the development of SCSI devices. 3. A set of tools to auto-generate source codes for SCSI host adapter drivers and a source codes management tool. By using these tools, we can quick the design and encode speed for SCSI drivers. 4. STDI interface enlarged(it is compatible with SDI interface defined in UNIX SVR4.0); SADI interface created for SCSI host adapter module. With STDI and SADI, it is easy to develop drivers for SCSI target drivers or SCSi host adapter drivers. 5. SDI module. This module combines all common feature of different SCSI drivers into it. It reduces the energy to develop SCSI host adapter driver. In this paper, the traditional UNIX SCSI sub system and trends of development of SCSI device are discussed first. Then designation of the Cosix V1.x SCSI sub system is ushered. The realization of it is discussed in detail. This paper also includes discussion about auto code generation and source code management of this sub system.