题名: Post-WIMP软件界面研究

关键词: 笔式交互 ; 三维交互 ; 连续性交互 ; 多维性交互 ; 隐式交互 ; 交互范式 ; 软件平台

其他题名: Research on Post-WIMP Software Interface

摘要: 用户界面的发展到现在经历了三个主要的时代。批处理界面、命令行界面和图形用户界面分别代表了三个时代中主流的用户界面。在所对应的时代中,这三种用户界面能够最大限度地拓展人机交流的带宽,方便用户同计算资源的交流,提高用户的生产力。到目前为止,图形用户界面仍然是占统治地位的一类界面。这种基于Desktop隐喻,使用WIMP(window,Icon,Menu, Pointing Device)范式的界面之所以能够成为近二十年中占统治地位的界面,是因为它与之前的界面相比,具有对象可视化,语法极小化和快速语义反馈等非常明显的优点。但随着计算机硬件设备的进步和软件技术的发展,WIMP界面的缺点逐渐地体现出来。目前研究者们将研究的焦点聚集到下一代的用户界面的研究上,提出了Post一WIMP(或Non-WIMP)的界面形式。本文正是针对这一研究方向,对Post-WIMP下的软件界面进行研究。从总体的研究思路来看,本文在分析和研究Post一W工MP界面主要的交互特征的基础上,从Post-WIMP下两个具有代表性的交互方式:笔式交互和三维交互出发,来研究和探讨Post-WIMP的软件界面。本文首先对用户界面的发展历史给出了一个全面的分析和描述。然后从多个角度对WIMP界面和Post-WIMP界面进行了比较,对WIMP界面的缺点进行了详细地描述。以此来阐述本文研究的背景和重要性。本文在理论层次对Post-WIMP界面的三种重要的交互特征:交互信息的连续性和多维性,交互的隐含性进行了分析和描述。这部分的研究是从笔式交互和三维交互两个Post-WIMP下的主要的交互方式入手的。理论层次的研究将为_日丢方法的研究和软件平台的建立打下良好的基础。在理论研究的基础之上,本文针对新的笔式交互范式PIBG进行研究,本文对此交互范式的主要思想进行了详细的阐述,并从认知心理学角度对此交互范式进行了相应的评估。在PIBG范式的指导下,本文根据PIBG交互范式提出了一个笔式Post-WIMP软件平台:PIBG Toolkit,此平台可以支持多种笔式应用的开发。本文分别从软件体系结构设计,数据结构定义和管理模块,存储结构定义和管理模块以及交互信息处理模块和交互组件库等几个方面对此平台进行了描述。本文对基于笔的三维交互技术进行了深入的研究,提出了新的基于笔的.维交互技术的研究思路,设计了相应的交互技术。同时,本文提出了基于笔的一:维交互平台和面向虚拟装配的三维交互平台,用于支持三维POSt-WIMP软件的开发。基于笔式和三维Post-WIMP软件平台,本文构造了多个Post-WIMP软件。笔式。ffice系统是一个基于笔交互的,面向教师的备课和讲课的系统套件。神笔马良系统是一个面向儿童的基于笔的三维交互系统。本文的目标在于:以Post-WIMP界面的交互特征研究为基础,分别从笔式交互和三维交互两个方面对Post-WIMP下的软件界面进行研究,提出相应的方法,建立相应的软件平台,并以此来指导基于笔式和三维的Post一W工MP软件的开发。针对这一目标,本文开展了多项研究工作,其中主要的创新点有:LPost-WIMP界面交互特征的研究针对Post-WIMP界面的两个基本交互特征:交互信息的连续性和多维性。本文从笔式和三维交互两种交互方式入手,首先分析和归纳出笔式和三维交互中的交互原语和任务,然后通过基于限制的数据流图和状态图相结合的方法[Jacob1999]来研究交互信息的连续性特征;通过分层的思想来研究交互信息、的多维性特征。通过对这两种基本交互特征的研究,可以帮助我们建立起笔式和三维交互的核心部分,从而为进一步的研究和软件框架的构造打一下基础。对于交互隐含性特征的研究,首先从认知心理学的角度对该特征进行分析和描述。然后通过对传统的人机交互任务生成结构和Post一W工MP界面的任务生成结构进行比较。分析Post-WIMP界面交互任务的生成特点。根据这些特点,提出了利用识别技术、上下文感知技术和用户修正技术(User Meditation)相结合的方法来支持Post一WIMP界面的隐式交互。2.笔式交互范式PIBG的研究和PIBG Toolkit的建立通过对笔式用户界面的分析,提出PIBG交互范式。P、I、B、G分别与W工MP范式的W、I、M、P相对应。在PIBG范式中,承载应用信息的交互组件由窗(window)变为物理对象(Physical object),P是这一类交互组件的统称,目前其中主要包括P即er和Fr咖e两类交互组件。I、B表示此范式中与具体语义无关的直接操纵组件,I是Icon,B是BLltton。G表示Gesture,是指此范式中所采用的主要的交互方式。与WIMP交互方式比较,用户的交互动作山鼠标的点击(Pointing)变为笔的Gesttlre。PIBG范式并没有在各个方面完全替代wIMP范式,它保留了Icon, Btltton等直接操纵组件。但从信J自、呈现和交互方式两个最为主要的方面有了根本性的改变,这两个方面的改变从认知心理学的角度来看有着非常大的优点。本文对PIBG交互范式的内容进行了详细地描述,并从界面呈现方式、手势的效率、用户满意度等角度对PIBG范式进行了评估。PIBG Toolkit建立在PIBG交互范式的基础上,用于支持笔式Post-WIMP交互应用的开发。PIBG Toolkit支持连续性、多维性和隐含性笔式交互。在PIBG Toolkit中包含了纸、框等多种交互组件,定义了纸、框和内容三个层次之间的静态结构和动态机制。开发者开发笔式交互系统时,可以用PIBG Toolkit来建立整体的软件框架和交互机制,并有选择地在系统中添加Toolkit中所提供的交互组件。这样,开发者的精力将会集中在应用领域的内容上。3.基于笔的三维交互技术研究本文对基于笔的三维交互技术进行了深入的研究,分析笔特征对于三维交互的限制,提出了一种新的研究思路,就是将笔所产生的各种信息,包括压力,空间倾向等应用到三维交互中,同时确保笔交互的自然特性。在此基础上,对一种新的基于笔的Aperture技术进行了研究,针对于原来的Aperture技术,这种新的交互技术具有简单、自然的特点,方便用户用笔进行三维环境中实体的拾取操作。

英文摘要: The progress of UI can be divided into three periods. Batch mode, Command Line and GUI, each kind of UI style has been dominate in the specific period. In each period, the corresponding UI style can extend the bandwidth of human-computer interaction to maximum extent, supply the convenience circumstance to communicate with computing resources, and improve the user's production. Until now, the GUI has dominated the UI field for about two decades. GUI bases on the Desktop metaphor and applies the WIMP paradigm. This kind of UI style has some obvious advantages than before, such as visualization of interaction object, minimum of syntax, fast semantic feedback. But with the improvement of hardware and software, GUI's disadvantages have become obvious. Now the research of next generation of UI lias become the hot field. Researchers have put forward the Post-WIMP (Non-WIMP) user interface. In this thesis, the author aims at this field, does research on the Post-WIMP software interface. From the viewpoint of whole research, based on analysis of the common interaction characteristic of Post-WIMP, we start with two typical interaction styles: pen interaction and 3D interaction, to research the Post-WIMP software interface. In the theoretic level, this thesis performs the analysis and description for the common interaction characteristics. At first, the interaction tasks in pen interaction and 3D interaction are concluded. Then, Jacob's model[Jacob 1996] is applied to describe the continuous characteristic in pen-based interaction and 3D interaction. And a hierarchy model is applied to integrate the multi-dimension information in pen-based interaction and 3D interaction. This thesis analyses the creation process of interaction task in Post-WIMP environment, and present a framework to fulfill the implicit interaction in Post-WIMP environment which composes the recognition techniques, context-aware techniques and User-Mediation techniques. In the method level, this thesis does the research work in PIBG paradigm, including the description of the main idea of the paradigm, and the evaluation of this paradigm are declared in this thesis. At the same time, this thesis performs research on the pen-based 3D interaction. New research approach and interaction technique are presented. In the level of software architecture, this thesis presents the software framework in pen-based interaction and 3D interaction. Based on them, a software platform named in PIBG Toolkit is built to support the construction of Pen-based interaction systems. And pen-based 3D interaction platform and 3D interaction platform that aimed in virtual assembly field also built to support the construction of 3D interaction systems. Creative Pen system which will be discussed in part 7 is built on pen-based 3D interaction platform. The goal of this thesis is to research on pen-based interaction and 3D interaction Post-WIMP software interface from generic point of view, analyses the common interaction characteristics in Post-WIMP environment, and discuss the corresponding research approaches. Eventually, the research result will be applied in the development process about Post-WIMP software.