题名: Web应用服务器对象缓存及其一致性的研究及实现

关键词: 对象缓存 ; 分布式缓存 ; web应用服务器 ; 集群

其他题名: Research on Object Caching & Consistency in Web Application Server

摘要: Web应用服务器为开发、部署、运行、集成,维护和管理中间层应用服务提供一个通用运行环境。而为了提高应用服务器EJB访问的效率,节省系统资源和提升整个系统的可伸缩性,需要对中间层数据(如EJB对象等)进行高速缓存处理。尤其在集群环境中,应用服务器要支持EJB的负载平衡和失效恢复。对象缓存需要解决诸如系统的可伸缩性,数据完整性,数据一致性以及数据的容错性。本文工作主要围绕Web应用服务器的EJB组件对象缓存及其一致性的主要关键技术展开研究。一方而,我们解决了单应用服务器EJB对象缓存及其一致性问题。对于无状态的Bean(包括Stateless Session Bean和Message Driven Bean)的缓存,我们通过使用调度池来调度少数Bean的实例为多个客户端程序服务。对于有状态的Bean(包括stateful session Beall和Entity Bean)的缓存,通过引入对象缓存机制结合调度池技术对Beall的实例进行管理,并通过持久化管理技术解决了缓存管理中的一致性问题。另一方面,我们研究了应用服务器集群中EJB对象缓存及其一致性问题。我们实现了一个集群缓存服务框架解决上述问题。在该框架中,我们在单应用服务器对象缓存的基础上,增加复制缓存服务和分布式缓存服务,解决了集群环境下对象缓存及其一致性的问题,并通过Read-through/Write-behind缓存模型来实现了高效率的数据存储。

英文摘要: Web application server provides runtime-integrated services such as naming service, security service, transaction management, load balancing, fault tolerance etc, for transactional web application. High-speed caching for data in the middle tier (i.e. EJB objects) is needed to make better use of system resources, improve scalability and overall performance of the application server. Particularly, clustered application servers need to support the load balancing and fault tolerance of EJB. So object cache must solve problems in system scalability, data integrity, data consistency and data fault tolerance etc. The research of this thesis will focus on the key technologies in object cache and consistency of EJB component in web application server. On the one hand, this thesis provides solutions for the issue of EJB object cache and its consistency. Pooling is used to implement the object cache for stateless bean, in which small amount of bean instances are arranged to serve method invocations from multiple clients. Caching technologies together with pooling are used to implement the object cache for stateful bean with persistence technology to ensure the cache consistency. On the other hand, research is conducted on object cache and consistency of EJB component in clustered web application server. A Clustered Cache Service Framework is implemented to solve the problem of object cache and consistency in cluster environment by adding Replicated Cache Service and Distributed Cache Service on top of object cache in single application server. A Read-through/Write-behind cache model that enables highly efficient data storage is also implemented in the framework.