题名: 基于手势和两级分类器的联机手写公式识别

关键词: 笔式界面 ; 联机手写公式识别 ; 模式识别 ; 人机交互

摘要: 笔式界面是飞速发展的Post-WIMP界面的主要形式之一。笔式界面是基于识别的界面,笔划是主要数据类型,由笔划组成的数据符号和命令符号的基本处理方式是识别,高识别率是大多数笔式界面应用的构造条件。此外,由于笔式界面本身的非精确性,以往的模式识别技术并不能够解决笔式界面下的全部问题,还需要多种人机交互技术综合来解决。联机手写数学公式识别和编辑是笔式界面环境下的一项重要研究内容,广泛地应用于手持移动计算设备、平板电脑、以及电子白板等。并且这项研究有代表性地体现了笔式界面环境下的识别和交互所面临的问题。而早期开发的联机手写公式识别系统局限在模式识别的框架之中,用户使用起来不是很方便,并且识别率也有待进一步提高。本文遵循笔式界面以用户为中心的自然隐式设计思想,面向联机手写数学公式识别和编辑的具体应用,针对以往联机手写数学公式识别的不足,在数据符号识别、手势命令交互、交互技术研究三个方面进行了研究和改进。在数据符号识别方面,本文所研究的带网值的两级多特征分类器的设计思想在提高了字符识别效率的同时,又避免引入过多的系统开销。作者认为带网值的两级多特征分类器的设计思想同样也可用于笔式界面的其它应用中。在手势交互方面,本文把它作为笔式界面环境下应用的主要交互手段。在手势的设计、识别和评估三个方面进行了研究,并且设计了联机手写数学公式识别和编辑中的手势集合。在交互技术的研究方面,本文重点讨论了基于上下文感知的交互,并实现了联机公式编辑中的特定上下文环境的感知交互处理。此外,本文还应用了最优选择、直接指定、局部放大、补笔等多种交互技术来处理联机手写公式识别中所出现的,不能单纯依靠模式识别技术来解决的一些问题。

英文摘要: Recognition-based pen user interface is one of the most important post-WIMP interfaces. Symbols including data symbols and command symbols are composed of strokes, which is the main data type of pen interface environment. The base operation on strokes is recognition, so the construction of pen applications needs a high recognition rate. However, because of ambiguity of pen interfaces, current pattern recognition technologies can't resolve all problems. Many interaction technologies are necessary. On-line handwritten mathematics recognition is an important area of pen user interface application, which is widely used in hand mobile computing devices, tablet pc and electronic whiteboard. This project represents the problems faced by pen user interface applications. While the early application systems are all localized in the frame of pattern recognition, it is inconvenient to use, and recognition rate should be improved further. In this paper, we stick to the user-centered, natural and implicit design thinking, face the specific application of on-line handwritten mathematics recognition, aim at the improvement of previous systems, make advances in data symbols recognition, gesture command interaction and interaction technology research. In the research on data symbol recognition, we design a two-stage multi-features classifier with threshold, which improves recognition rate, and at same time avoid adding much computing time. I believe that this method is also applicable to other pen user interface applications. In the research on gesture interaction, we use it as the main command interaction method under the pen user interface environment. We work on three sides: design, recognition and evaluation, and implement a gesture set for on-line handwritten mathematics recognition. In the research on interaction technologies, we focus on context-aware interaction, which is applied on mathematics recognition successfully. We also apply technologies such as best choice, direct assignment, local magnification, and supplementing strokes to resolve problems that can't be settled by pattern recognition alone.