题名: 网络设备电路设计的时钟问题研究

关键词: 信号完整性 ; 电磁兼容性 ; 电源完整性 ; 时钟系统 ; 仿真

其他题名: Clock System Issue in Network Devices

摘要: 随着系统设计的复杂性和集成度的大幅度提高,各种高速通信设备中的元器件越来越多,PCB密度越来越大,信号频率越来越高。时钟通常是电路中速度最快、能量最高、应用最广的系统,时钟系统工作的稳定性是系统稳定性的重要前提和保障。由此,高速电路设计的时钟问题就至关重要:时钟系统的信号完整性、电源完整性,是保障系统时钟时序逻辑正确的重要前提,系统的电磁兼容性也是产品能否在市场上立足的重要条件。 本文以高速以太网交换机的时钟系统硬件设计为背景,讨论了高速时钟系统设计的一系列关键技术,包括阻抗匹配、过孔问题、串扰控制、电磁辐射控制、开关噪声和滤波电容等,并具体结合一款网络监控系统前端的硬件设计,阐述了如何将这些技术应用到具体实践中去。作为对时钟系统的深入探讨,本文还结合一款异步高速FIFO的设计,论述了跨时钟域的数据交换问题。 全文共分五章,第一章分析了论文的应用背景,包括社区宽带综合业务网络系统、视频监控系统、网络测量系统的概况,简述了本文所要讨论的主题。第二章结合高速网络交换机SW1200的时钟系统设计问题,系统分析了时钟系统的特性及其在具体设计时所需要注意的问题,同时简要介绍了板级信号完整性仿真的方法。第三章介绍了网络监控系统前端的系统结构及其详细设计。第四章结合异步FIFO的设计,阐述了跨时钟域的数据交换方法。第五章对本文的工作进行了总结,展望了进一步的工作。

英文摘要: With the obviously increasing in system complexity and integration, the new phenomena appear, such as the increasing number of the components of high-speed communication equipment, the tightening density of PCB and the higher signal frequency and so on. In that case, the stability of the clock system, which is usually the most widely used system in electro circuit, is the most important premise and guarantee for the stability of high-speed digital systems. Therefore, the clock in high-speed circuit design is important. The integrality of signal and power in clock system is the most important guarantee to the logic of systematic clock, while EMC is also the necessity to take up the market. Based on the clock system design of the Ethernet switch, the paper discusses the key technology in high-speed clock system design, including termination, hole, crosstalk, EMC, SNN, shunt capacitor and so on. Furthermore, combined with the hardware design of a network video server, it depicts the method of utilizing the technology in practice. Besides these, for deep research of clock system, the paper illustrates the way to exchange data from different clock domain based on the design of a high-speed asynchronous FIFO. This paper consists of five chapters. The 1st chapter analyzes the background and the theme, including condition of the community broadband network system, the network video server and the network measurement system. In 2nd chapter, combined with clock system problem of the Ethernet switch SW1200, the character and the keystone of clock system are pointed out. Moreover, it introduces the method to do the board-level signal integrity simulation by Cadence. The 3rd chapter introduces the NVS and its detailed design. The 4th chapter states exchanging data from different clock domain based on the asynchronous FIFO. At last, the 5th chapter summarizes this paper and prospects the further work.