题名: 一个面向主体的编程语言 DESCARTES 及其开发环境

关键词: 人工智能 ; 分布式人工智能 ; 符号人工智能 ; 主体 ; 多主体系统 ; 主体结构 ; 面向主体的编程 ; 面向对象的编程 ; Speech Act 理论 ; 时序逻辑 ; 模式匹配 ; 符号演算

摘要: 本文提出了一种叫做 Descartes 的主体结构以及一种基于此结构,包含面向对象特性的一种主体编程语言,称为 Descartes 语言。基于 Descartes 结构与语言,本文还提出了一种新的编程范型(paradigm),介绍了 Descartes 主体编程与运行环境。本文的重点放在 Descartes 编程范型与语言上。一个 Descartes 主体包含四个基本的“态度”(attitudes):信仰(beliefs)、承诺(commitments)、行为节制(refrainments)、计划(plan);以及两个可以看作是主体精神状态的模块:能力(capabilities)与自知性(statuses)。在 Descartes 主体结构中,主体的承诺是主体的精神状态中最重要的一种,它直接决定主体未来行为的计划。我们提出用可重用的主体组件(称为 Adjective)构造主体的编程方法。每个 Adjective 描述了主体的部分能力、自知性和其它数据。Descartes 环境的重要组成部分,Descartes 语言工作平台(DSM),负责维护一个 Adjective 库,以充分利用 Adjective 的可重用性。Descartes 语言在 C++语言的基础上加入了一些主体标准动作语句扩展保留字,可以看作是 C++语言的一种扩展。Descartes 语言集面向主体编程的思想与面向对象编程的技术于一身。Descartes 环境中第二个组成部分,主体基础类库(AFC Library)用于辅助 Descartes 语言进行主体编程。主体间的通讯由主体协调者实现。主体协调者是 Descartes 环境的第三个组成部分。Descartes 环境的最后一个组成部分是一个用于显示主体协调者执行情况的监控程序。

英文摘要: An agent architecture called Descartes along with an agent-oriented language of the same name that embraces object-oriented concepts are presented in this thesis. Besides, we discuss in the paper a new programming paradigm and the agent programming-and-running environment based on Descartes architecture and language. The focus of this paper is on the programming paradigm as well as the language though. A Descartes agent has four basic attitudes: beliefs, commitments, refrainments, plans; and two module's that can be classified as mental components: capabilities and statuses. The commitments of an agent is the most significant part of the agent's mentalities in that it directly determines the agent's plan of future behaviors. We propose the method of constructing agents using re-useable agent components which are called "Adjectives". Each adjective of an agent describes part of the capabilities, statuses and other data that the agent exhibits or contains. An adjective library is maintained by Descartes Source Maintainer (DSM), a significant part of the Descartes environment, to exploit the re-usability of adjectives. The Descartes language may be viewed as an extension of C++ in that it adds some agent standard-action statements and a small set of extended keywords to the C++ language. The language can be suitably described as embodying features of both agent-oriented programming and object-oriented technologies. AFC Library, the second part of Descartes environment, aims at supplementing the use of Descartes language when programmers use the latter to write adjective descriptions. We implement agent communication via Descartes Agent Coordinator (DAC), which serves as the third component of Descartes environment. A program monitoring executions of DAC is also included in the Descartes environment as the last part of it.