题名: 基于图象的虚拟环境漫游技术中的一些图象处理问题的研究

关键词: 虚拟现实 ; 图象处理 ; 漫游 ; 全景图 ; 图象拼接 ; 颜色融合 ; Bezier曲面

摘要: 虚拟现实是一种高度逼真地模拟人在自然环境中视、听、动等行为的人机交互技术。随着计算机交互手段和图形处理技术的不断提高,它已经在许多领域中得到了应用。但是随着场景复杂程度的不断提高,不仅使造型的工作量大为增加,同时也使得图形加速器难以实时地处理复杂的场景,造成系统的延迟,影响了虚拟现实技术的广泛应用。针对这个问题,人们提出了一种基于图象的绘制方法。与传统的基于图形的虚拟现实技术相比,该方法的优越性在于其生成图象的质量与场景的复杂性无关,因而不需要使用专门的硬件加速就能获得真实感很强的图象和实时的交互速度。本文的工作主要是围绕着基于图象的虚拟现实技术中的一些图象处理问题进行了研究。本文提出了两个算法:1)提出了一种基于塔形结构的颜色融合算法,并将该算法用于图象拼接,从而制作出了一些全景图。2)利用分块双三次Bezier插值C~1曲面的连续性和局部性,提出了一种基于Bezier曲面插值的图象放大方法。另外,本文在第一章给出的虚拟环境漫游时节点的组织与调度方法,并给出了所使用的数据结构。本文作者在WINDOWS NT的环境下开发了一套基于图象的虚拟环境漫游系统的制作工具,利用该工具完成了两个虚拟环境漫游系统:颐和园虚拟漫游系统和中科院软件所计算机科学实验室虚拟漫游系统。

英文摘要: Virtual Reality(VR) is an advanced man-machine interface which allows the behaviors of the human being, such as viewing, listening and touching, to be conducted in a natural but virtual environment. With the development of man-machine interface and computer graphics techniques, VR has been applied in more and more fields. However most virtual reality systems still face some difficult problems. One problem is how to render very complex scenes in real time and another is how to generate photorealistic view of the scenes. They have limited the application of virtual reality. To solve these problems, a method of image-based rendering has been presented in recent years. In comparison with the customary graphics-based VR, the main advantage of image-based VR is, the rendering quality is independent of the scene complexity, so no special graphics engine is required in generating the realistic images for real time interaction. The main research work in this thesis focuses on solving some crucial problems on image processing related to the walkthrough of image-based virtual environment. Two algorithms are proposed in this aspect. Firstly, an improved algorithm is proposed and implemented for color blending, employed for image stitching in producing panoramic images. Secondly, by taking advantages of continuity and local property of piecewise bicubic Bezier interpolation surface, an efficient method of image zoom-in is designed and implemented. Besides, a mechanism in organizing and scheduling the panoramic nodes of a virtual environment has been also designed. A suite of toolkit in authoring image-based VR systems are also developed. By employment of the toolkit, two test examples of walkthrough systems are completed. One is for a part of the Summer Palace in Beijing, and another is for our research laboratory, the Lab. Of Computer Science of Institute of Software.