题名: 基于交互性Web服务构建复合应用的关键技术研究

关键词: 交互性Web服务 ; 复合应用 ; 服务描述 ; 服务选择 ; 服务组合

其他题名: Research on Key Techniques of Interactive Web Services for Building Composite Applications

摘要: 随着分布式对象技术和XML技术的发展,面向服务的体系结构提供了基于Internet构造跨企业分布应用的标准框架,成为人们获取和发布应用资源的一种新方式。服务开放的存在于Internet的各个节点之上,通过各种协同方式与其它的服务进行互连和协作,从而构成松散耦合的复合应用。复合应用将已有的功能或服务进行合理的组合,从而获得具有新功能的应用,这为应用的开发人员提供了一种新型的开发方式,降低了构建成本并实现了应用增值。 现有的复合应用主要以业务流程为目标。开发人员基于已有的服务接口,访问遗留业务系统,建立服务之间的业务流程逻辑,从而实现功能层和数据访问层的重用。但由于服务中缺乏有效的界面集成机制,使得开发人员仍需各自开发新的用户交互界面,这将导致界面设计重复、开发成本增加等问题。 交互性Web服务提供了一种粗粒度的组件模型,它在服务业务逻辑层的基础上实现了服务表示层的封装,使得服务消费者可将服务直接集成到用户界面中。因此,交互性Web服务为复合应用带来了一种更为灵活、有效的构建方法。其不仅能够重用服务的功能层及数据层,更重要的是增强了表示层的重用。本文针对交互性Web服务的表示层特征展开研究,提出了有效的模型、算法和方法,为基于交互性Web服务构建复合应用奠定了基础。 交互性Web服务的描述和选择是构建复合应用的基础。本文提出了一种基于表示层特征的交互性Web服务描述模型,该模型定义了交互性Web服务的视图元素及其四个子元素—视窗大小、交互风格、交互内容和交互操作,用以完整的描述交互性Web 服务的表示层特性。同时,基于描述模型中服务视图的子元素,本文分别引入不同的服务选择模型和匹配规则,并给出相应的相似度计算方法,从而满足用户的多角度的组合匹配要求。 交互性Web服务的自动组合是增强服务应用可行性的关键问题。本文基于命题逻辑表示方法,建立服务库中与各服务相关的依赖规则,并提出视图关联度定义作为各服务之间依赖关系的衡量标准。针对每一个服务请求,给出其对应的完全依赖树作为服务请求的搜索空间,提出基于用户满意度的组合路径选取算法,并将选取结果转换为服务组合流程图。完全依赖树的提出使得服务的搜索空间减小、搜索复杂度降低,同时组合路径选取算法考虑了各基本服务的表示层特性,为用户提供最优的自动组合结果。 基于交互性Web服务构建的复合应用,其自身又可作为其它复合应用的组成部分从而提供高粒度的复用。本文提出了一个基于表示层特征的复合应用描述模型,引入页面元素用以刻画其基本特性。一个典型的页面包括页面布局和由页面布局分割的多个交互单元的视图信息,用以完整的描述复合应用。根据交互性Web服务的组装方式,引入了基于流程和基于页面布局的视图组合方法,增强了页面描述的实用性。在描述模型的基础上,提出了复合应用页面的多种匹配规则以及它们对应的相似度定义,从而满足用户不同层次的匹配需求。 本文上述工作均基于网驰(ONCE)平台门户中间件OncePortal v2.0完成了实现,验证了本文方法的有效性和可行性。

英文摘要: With the development of distributed object and XML technologies, service-oriented architecture provides a standard Internet-based framework for building inter-enterprise distributed applications, and becomes a new means for resources publishing and searching. Existing on internet openly, services connect and cooperate with others through kinds of collaboration methods, therefore forming loose-coupled composite applications. Composite applications can compose existing functions and services logically, and create applications with new functions. It provides developers a novel method for application development, which can decrease construction costs and implement added-value applications. Current composite applications are mainly targeted at business processes. Based on existing service interfaces, developers access legacy business systems and build business process logic among services, so as to achieve the reuse of data layer and function layer. However, lack of effective presentation integration mechanism requires developers to design different user interfaces for the same business logic respectively, which leads to some issues such as repetitive presentation design and increasing development costs. Interactive web services provide a coarse-grain component model. It encapsulates the service presentation layer based on the business logic layer, thus service consumers can integrate the service into their own user interfaces directly. Therefore, interactive web services offer a more flexible and effective method for composite applications construction, which not only reuses the data and function layer of services, but also the presentation layer. This paper explores the presentational characteristics of interactive web services, proposes effective models, algorithms and approaches, which provide the technical basis for building composite applications with interactive web services. The description and selection of interactive web services is the basic step in the process of composite applications construction. This paper proposes a presentation-based description model for interactive web services. The model defines the element view and its four sub-elements including size, presentation, content and interaction, with which interactive web services can be described more completely and accurately. Based on the sub-elements in the description model, a selection model for interactive web services with matching rules and similarity definitions is developed, which can meet diverse selection requirements of service consumers at multiple aspects. The automatic composition of interactive web services plays a key role for enhancing the services feasibility. This paper adopts propositional logic to construct the dependency rules related to every service in service repository and proposes the concept view relationship to evaluate the degree of service dependency. According to each service request, its complete dependent tree is regarded as the corresponding search space. Based on user satisfaction, we present an algorithm to select the optimal path in the tree, which will be transformed as a service composition graph. The introduction of complete dependent tree helps decrease search space and complexity. Taking into account the presentational characteristics of each elementary service, the selection algorithm provides the optimal result for users. The composition application composed by interactive web services can also be part of other composite applications in order to provide high-level reuse. This paper proposes a description model to describe the presentational characteristics of composite applications with the introduction of element page. A typical page consists of a page layout and the view information of multiple interactive units divided by the layout, which can describe the composite applications completely. According to the composition modes of interactive web services, we present process-based and layout-based approaches for view compositions to enhance the practicability of page description. Based on the description model, various matching rules and their corresponding similarity definitions are developed, so that multi-level user's requirements can be satisfied. All aforementioned works have been implemented in the portal server OncePortal v2.0, which is a core constituent middleware of ONCE platform. And these approaches are proved to be feasible and effective.