题名: 红旗LINUX图形界面中文输入系统的实现

关键词: 国际化 ; 中文化 ; IM服务器 ; IM子系统

摘要: 随着Linux在中国应用的发展,Linux的国际化和本地化成为必须解决的问题。而输入的国际化是其中一个至关重要的问题,因为输入对于人机交互来说至关重要,所有的应用软件也都需要文本输入。作为一个中文操作系统,必须能够很方便的进行中文输入。但以前的国际化本地化UNIX系统主要侧重在解决字符界面输入问题。XI18N工作组了为解决图形化的文本输入问题,提出了XIM(XinputMethod)协议,用来在国际化的系统上实现不同语言的图形化输入。一些应用软件为了支持国际化,也都遵循XIM协议来开发。对于国内中文操作系统的领导者红旗Linux来说,给用户提供一个方便的图形化的中文输入系统是其基本的目标和必备的功能。本文首先介绍了有关Linux上国际化的背景知识。然后介绍了在Linux系统上开发遵循XIM协议的输入法的必要性和有关输入法的基本知识,包括输入上下文、获取输入信息和输入焦点管理等。再详细介绍了XIM协议的基本原理,包括XIM的实现模型、IM的结构、事件处理模型等,并简单介绍XIM具体协议和分析后端模型的协议流。最后详述了红旗Linux上XWindow图形输入系统的结构,并对输入系统的核心处理程序、底层开发接口库和输入法子程序这三部分的设计和实现进行了详细的阐述。本文所阐述的中文输入系统以红旗Linux桌面2.4版为背景,推广使用的结果表明,其效果令人比较满意。

英文摘要: Along with the development of Linux in China, the Linux internationalization and localization become a necessarily solved problem. The Input internationalization is a most important problem of them, because the input is important to interaction between human and computer, and all application software also can be inputed text. A chinese operation system must input chinese character easily, but the past UNIX system that support internationalization and localization emphasize particularly on solving the input problem of the character interface. In order to solve the internationalization graphical text input problem, the XI18N Group put forward the XIM (X Input Method) protocol, which is used to implement graphical text input in internationalization system. In order to support internationalization, most application is developed according to XIM Protocol. For the leader of Chinese operating system - RedFlag Linux, it is our basic goal and necessary function to provide a convenient chinese graphical input system for user. In this paper, firstly I introduce the background knowledge about Linux I18N. Then I introduce why must develop the input method following the XIM protocol in the Linux system and the knowledge of input method, such as input context, getting input, focus management, and so on. And then introduce the basic principle of XIM Protocol in detail, including implementation model, structure of IM, event handling model, etc. In the last I expand on the input method system structure of the RedFlag Linux X Widow system, and explain the design and implement of the kernel handling program, the basic development lib and input method subsystem. The Chinese Input System introduced in this paper have been implemented in the RedFlag Linux Desktop 2.4 Version. According to the result of application, its effect is very well.