题名: 以太网交换机的功能完善及相关应用

关键词: 服务质量 ; 区分服务 ; 菜单界面 ; 时钟驱动 ; 网卡驱动 ; 网络测量

其他题名: Functions Supplement and Related Applications Development of Ethernet Switch

摘要: 社区宽带综合业务网络融合了计算机网、电话网和电视网的业务。综合业务网络的核心设备是由实验室自行开发的以太网交换机,它建立起服务器与用户之间的连接,控制着整个网络中数据的流向和流速,支撑IP电话、视频组播、视频点播和计算机上网等多种业务。本文分析了以太网交换机SW224和SW1200的设计目标和原理,对于其中的功能缺陷并给予了修正,使得这两款交换机更加完善,并基于它们设计并实现了一个实时的网络测量系统。 全文共分七章。第一章概括介绍了社区宽带综合业务网络系统和本文的工作内容;第二章介绍了论文工作的背景,包括主流交换机的功能,网络测量的历史、现状和产品;第三章介绍了区分服务功能的实现,包括驱动程序和区分服务机制两部分,并对测试结果进行了分析;第四章介绍了用户菜单界面存在的必要性,设计方案的确定,实现过程的难点和存储空间优化技术;第五章描述了时钟驱动和网卡驱动问题,详细分析了问题的原因并进行了修正;第六章介绍了网络测量系统的整体设计、流量测量模块的实现和效率优化工作;第七章总结了在自行研发的以太网交换机上的工作成果,并指出了一些有待解决的问题。 以太网交换机SW224和SW1200经过功能完善,能更好地服务于社区宽带综合业务网络。同时,它们也可以作为普适型三层交换机与其他厂商的网络设备协同工作。基于这两款交换机的网络测量系统不仅能用于企业级网络的实时测量,也可应用于骨干网的测量。

英文摘要: The CBNIS (Community Broadband Network System with Integrated Services) based on the Ethernet technology provides services of Internet, Telephone and Cable TV. Ethernet switches developed independently act an important role in CBNIS. These devices connect servers and users, control direction and rate of data flows, form framework of the network. This paper analyzes defects of Ethernet switch SW224 and SW1200. Besides supplement of necessary functions, a network measurement system is designed and developed based on SW224/SW1200. This paper consists of seven chapters. Chapter 1 introduces the CBNIS and works of the paper. Chapter 2 supplies some background information, including functions of common switches, history and products of network measurement. Chapter 3 describes implementation of Differentiated Services, including related drivers, applications and tests. Chapter 4 analyzes the necessity of menu interface for management of switches, introduces difficulties in development and optimization technology in saving storage. Chapter 5 amends errors in RTC driver and NIC driver. Chapter 6 introduces design of a network measurement system, implementation of traffic measurement module and the way of efficiency improvement. Chapter 7 summarizes achievements throughout the paper and points out some problems to be solved. With Differentiated Services, friendly menu interface and amending errors in driver, SW224 and SW1200 can supply better services for CBNIS. They can also work with other business network devices as common Ethernet switches. The network measurement system based on SW224/SW1200 can be used in both enterprise network and backbone network.