题名: 笔划汉字到轮廓汉字的转换系统SOCS

摘要: 本文介绍一个基于三阶Bezier曲线的笔划字形到轮廓字形的转换系统的实现。这个系统作为汉字字形设计系统CCDS数据加工的后处理部分。较好地解决了CCDS字形的高速输出问题。本文提出了转换方法,在曲线的层次上对字形进行转换,转换的结果仍用三阶Bezier曲线和直线描述。文中详细叙述了这种方法,着重叙述三个主要部分:区域叠加,曲线求交和周游方法。该字形转换方法具有一定的通用性。文中对转换系统的实现和使用民政部作了介绍。已对由原CCDS组设计的一套6763个汉字(国标GB80-2312)进行了转换。文中给出了一些统计数据。转换的字形满足高档印刷的要求,适于用PostScript语言描述,可用于激光印字机等打印设备。

英文摘要: In this paper we introduce the method and implementation of a stroke-outline conversion system of high quality Chinese characters, which are described by cubic Bezier curve and straight line. As the post-processing part of the Chinese Character Design System CCDS, the system solves the problem of printing the font produced by CCDS efficiently. The method of stroke-outline conversion is presented. By this method the conversion is at curve level, the results is also described by cubic Bezier curve and straight line. In this paper the three parts of the conversion method are described in detail, i.e., region union, curve intersection and traversing method. The conversion method can also be in common use. The implementation and use of the conversion system are described. A set of Chinese characters of the National Standard GB80-2312 (6763 Chinese characters) provided by CCDS project have been converted. Some statistics are given. The converted characters fit the requirement of high quality printing, and are suitable for PostScript description, and can used by high quality printers such Laser printer.