题名: 社会宽带以太网接入交换机软件系统的关键技术

关键词: 以太网接入交换机 ; 非对称VLAN ; 组播链路聚合 ; 三层交换

其他题名: Key Technologies in the Software System Of Ethernet Access Switches

摘要: 网络技术的发展及用户对多种业务需求的增长,使得原来独立设计运营的电信网,国际互连网和有线电视网正通过多种方式相互融合。在核心网领域,专家们已经达成使用lP分组交换网络的共识。在接入网领域,则呈现出百花齐放的局面。以太网接入因为具有成本低廉、技术成熟、适合密集接入环境的特点,被认为是比较适合中国国情的一种宽带接入技术。将以太网这样一种局域网技术应用到公用网络,必须解决一系列的问题。本文主要论述了社区宽带综合业务网络系统中,以太网接入交换机软件系统采用的各种关键技术。其中包括基于Linux的软件系统框架设计、核心驱动程序的设计、隔离用户的非对称VLAN控制协议、针对该环境改进的IGMP snooping协议、组播链路聚合的设计、保证QoS的优先级划分及队列调度、三层交换和三层组播协议PIM-SM。全文共分五章。第一章介绍了网络发展趋势,给出了社区宽带综合业务网络系统的交换机网络设计。第二章先介绍接入交换机的硬件结构,然后给出了软件系统框架。第三章和第四章是本文的中心,分别论述了二层交换机SW100/SW200和三层交换机SW1200使用的各种关键技术的设计和实现。第五章介绍了目前的实验网络。

英文摘要: As network technologies advance and users' need for multi-services increases, telecommunication network, Internet and broadcast communication network, which were designed independently are converging in many ways. Specialists have arrived at a conclusion that IP packet switching will be the dominant technology in the back-bone networks. But in the access networks, there are many choices. Ethernet access technology is considered the most competent one in China because of its advantages: cost-effective, mature and suitable for dense population. But we should resolve many problems before using Ethernet in a public network which is essentially a LAN technology. In this thesis, we discuss key technologies used in the software system of Ethernet access switches in the RBISN(Residential Broadband Integrated Services Network). These include a software framework based on Linux, design of core drivers, asymmetric VLAN control protocol for isolating users, an improved version of IGMP snooping protocol, design of multicast link aggregation, priority and queue consideration for QoS, Iayer3 switching and PIM-SM. This thesis consists of five chapters. Chapter 1 introduces the trend of network development and an overview of RBISN. Chapter 2 describes the hardware of Ethernet switches and gives out the software framework. Chapter 3 and 4 are the core of this thesis, which discuss the design and implementation of key technologies in two kinds of switches-Iayer2 switch SW100/SW200 and Iayer3 switch SW1200.Chapter 5 describes the current network tested in our lab.