题名: COSIX V2.x SCSI驱动程序的设计与实现

关键词: 微内核 ; 设备驱动程序

摘要: 对于一个实用的操作系统来说,应当能够满足用户对各种各样硬件的使用需要。而对处于开发阶段的国产操作系统COSIX V2.x来说尤其如此。COSIX V2.x是一个完全自主版权的微内核、多服务器、三态结构、安全等级达到B1级的新一代操作系统。其采用的技术是90年代操作系统的最新技术。但要使其到达商品化的程度,充分发挥新技术的优势,还需要进一步完善,而丰富、高效、稳定的设备驱动程序必不可少。目前SCSI设备是一种广泛使用的计算机外围设备,在《国产开放式系统软件平台》的一个子专题中,我们为COSIX V2.x设计实现了SCSI驱动程序。在设计过程中,我们遵循了以下几个原则: ① 遵循与微内核设备管理模块的接口要求。② 使新的SCSI驱动程序能适应SCSI设备的发展,扩充方便。③ 为设计和开发SCSI驱动程序自动生成工具打下基础。④ 遵循SCSI-2标准规范。在这些原则的基础上,并分析了微内核的工作原理、微内核的组织结构、SCSI的工作原理,我们设计实现了COSIX V2.x的SCSI子系统,并已经能够在两类SCSI适配卡,(AHA1542、AIC78xx系列)上稳定运行。在设计中,我们使该系统具有合理的层次结构,在硬件相关部分与硬件无关部分之间定义了清晰的编程界面SADI,进而设计开发了SCSI驱动程序自动生成工具。为今后程序员快速、高效地开发SCSI驱动程序提供了方便。PCI总线优越的I/O性能使其成为Pentium以上系列机的标准总线,而基于PCI总线的SCSI适配卡也成为SCSI适配卡中的主流产品。在开发AIC78xx系列适配卡驱动程序的同时,我们为COSIX V2.x增加了PCI总线驱动模块,使COSIX V2.x今后能够支持PCI设备(如PCI SCSI适配卡、PCI网卡等)。目前,COSIX V2.x仍在不断的完善中。在其实现商品化的过程中,核心和驱动程序会根据需要作进一步扩充,以适应最终用户的各种需求。希望我们在这个项目中所作的努力、所取得的一点经验能给以后的开发人员带来启发,少走弯路,高效地开发出高质量的SCSI驱动程序。

英文摘要: A practical operating system should fulfill user's requirements for all kinds of devices. It is especially true for COISX V2.x, our own operating system. COSIX V2.x is a tristate operating system with micro-kernel and multi-server, complying with B1 security level. It is necessary for it to own rich, effective and stable device drivers in order to be a real product. Now SCSI device is widely used. In a sub-project of "Chinese Open System Software Platform", We have written the SCSI driver for COSIX V2.x. We comply with the following principles in our design: 1. comply with the interfaces between micro-kernel device management module and device driver. 2. easily extendable. 3. lay a solid foundation for designing and developing SCSI driver autogenerating toll. 4. comply with SCSI-II specification. Following these principles, we analyzed the principle and structure of micro-kernel, principle of SCSI, then design and implement the SCSI sub-system under COSIX V2.x, which can now run on two series of SCSI host adapters, AHA1542 and AIC78xx. In the process of our designing the SCSI driver, we make it a clear hierarchy in order that we can define a programming interface between hardware related part and hardware unraleted part, and implement the SCSI driver and auto-generating tool, which is convenient for future programmer to develop SCSI driver quickly and effectively. The high performance of PCI Local Bus makes it a standard bus in Pentium series and above. As well the SCSI adapters based on PCI become the main stream. At the same time as our developing the AIC78xx driver, we added a PCI driver into COSIX V2.x so that it can support PCI device from now on. Now COSIX V2.x is still in the process to become a real product. Hope our work in this project can be of some help to future developer.