题名: 分布事务服务的设计和实现技术研究

关键词: 分布事务 ; 设计模式 ; 一致性测试

其他题名: Approach to Design and Implementation of Distributed Transaction Service

摘要: 作为J2EE(Java 2 Platform Ellte甲rise Edition)应用服务器重要组成部分的分布事务管理器遵循TTS(Java Trallsoction Service)和JTA(Java Transoction API)规范,提供J2EE分布计算环境中的分布事务服务。论文以分布事务管理器ISTX为实例,详细介绍了JZEE应用服务器中分布事务服务的设计和实现。ISTX应用了多种设计模式,增强了软件的可复用性,并实现了分布事务服务的两阶段提交协议,为JZEE应用服务器提供了可靠的分布事务服务支持。然而,面向对象的设计模式不能保证软件实现的正确性,为了有效地产生全面的测试用例,更好地完成分布事务服务的测试,论文拓宽了协议一致性测试的理论和技术的应用范围,探讨分布事务服务的一致性测试。分布事务管理器的性能是制约J2EE应用服务器事务处理能力的重要因素。论文进一步讨论了如何在J2EE应用服务器框架下进行分布事务服务的性能优化工作,并给出了ISTX的性能优化实现。性能测试表明,对ISTX的性能优化能在保证分布事务服务可靠性的前提下,大幅度提高事务处理能力。

英文摘要: As a key component of J2EE (Java 2 Platform Enterprise Edition) application servers, distributed transaction manager following JTS (Java Transaction Service) and JTA (Java Transaction API) specifications plays an important role in distributed transaction environment. This thesis introduces the design and implementation of distributed transaction service in J2EE application servers, using our experience in developing the distributed transaction manager ISTX as a case study. ISTX improves the software reusability and gives a guarantee of more easily implementing the transaction 2PC (Two Phase Commit) protocol by combining multiple design patterns. However, object-oriented design patterns can't promise the correctness of software implementation. In order to efficiently generate complete test cases, this thesis explores the conformance test of JTS distributed transaction service by broadening the application of protocol confomiance test theory and techniques. The performance of distributed transaction manager is one of the most important factors that constrain the transaction throughput in application servers. Additionally, this thesis discusses how to optimize the distributed transaction service in J2EE application servers to gain a better performance. The later performance test confirms our efforts eventually.