题名: 基于IP网络的视频点播系统的研究与实现

关键词: 视频点播 ; 广播一协议 ; 多向传输

摘要: 本文着重研究了基于多向传输的视频点播广播协议和保证视频点播中媒体流连续传输的相关机制,并描述了一个基于IP网络的视频点播系统的系统结构和实现技术。实时多媒体视音频数据传输对当前的Internet网络提出了新的挑战,本论文中我们研究了IP多向传输的在视频点播中的应用,并提出了一个新颖的视频点播的广播协议。为了保证多媒体数据在网络上传输的连续性,我们使用了一定的缓冲、动态速率调整、重传等技术以克服当前Internet网络传输的延迟、抖动等带来的不利因素。最后我们通过模拟试验比较了我们提出的广播一协议与己有的协议的性能,从模拟结果可以看到该协议对于视频服务器的性能改善是有所帮助的。

英文摘要: This article studies the broadcast protocol of VOD and the continue delivery of streaming media, and introduces the infrastructure and the technology of a VOD system in the Internet. The transportation of real time multimedia data requires a high bandwidth. So we consider the use of IP multicast or broadcast in VOD system, and present a novel broadcast protocol for VOD services, which can reduce the workload of network. To delivery continues multimedia data in network, we use buffering, adaptive rate control and retransmitting to do with the latency and jitter of network transmitting. We compare the performance of our broadcast protocol and conventional protocol, and the simulation results indicate that our broadcast protocol offers better performancy.