题名: 高等级数据库管理系统安全保障技术研究

关键词: 数据库管理系统 ; 安全保障 ; 安全策略模型 ; 安全功能测试 ; 隐通道

其他题名: Research on Security Assurance of High Level Database Management System

摘要: 作为信息存储和处理的一个核心环节,数据库管理系统的安全性在整个信息安全体系结构中起着至关重要的作用。高等级数据库管理系统的设计与测评既是当前发展的客观需求,同时也是一个极大的挑战。而高等级数据库管理系统的重要特征之一是其高安全保障能力。本文围绕高等级数据库管理系统的安全保障技术为中心展开工作,取得了以下几个方面成果: 1.提出了一种基于数据库审计信息挖掘的隐通道使用检测方法。该方法不需要数据库设计与隐通道场景等先验知识,并且同样适用于存储隐通道与信号隐通道。该方法与现有的隐通道搜索与规则匹配方法互为补充,两者结合起来可以更为有效的实现对数据库系统中隐通道使用的监控与限制。 2.针对数据库系统事务调度所导致的隐通道,提出了一个多级多版本的全局时间戳排序机制 (MLS_MVGTO)。该机制不仅避免了调度隐通道,而且允许事务有相同的优先级,不会发生因无限等待而‘饿死’。此外该机制的实现可以由多个单级别的调度器构成,避免了一个跨级别的可信调度器。 3.提出了一种基于形式化安全策略模型的安全功能测试用例自动生成方法。该方法采用语义相关的启发式,因此测试用例具有针对性。该方法中的机械性步骤与相关支持工具配合,可以实现测评自动化。在高等级数据库管理系统第三方独立测试中,可以帮助提高测试的覆盖程度与工作效率。 4.系统性研究了高等级数据库管理系统的形式化安全策略模型的开发与评估方法。提出了DBMS安全策略判定模型与DBMS安全策略实施模型的建模方法,以及DBMS安全策略模型评估的规范方法。该评估方法结合形式化定理证明工具,最大程度的减少了对评估者的依赖。 总的来说,本文的研究成果推动了数据库管理系统安全保障技术研究的发展,并为实现我国高等级数据库管理系统及其测评打下了坚实的基础。

英文摘要: As the core component of the information storage and management, the security of DBMS plays the key role in the security architecture of an information system. The design and evaluation of high level DBMS is of great demand, however it is also a great technical chanllenge. One of the key characteristics of high level DBMS is its security assurance capability. This thesis centers on the security assurance technology of high level DBMS, and achieves the following fulfillments: 1. Provides a covert channel usage detection method based on the audit info of a database system. This method does not require any pre-knowledge of the DBMS design or covert channel scenarios, and it is valid to discover both the storage type and the signal type of covert channel. This method complements the covert channel discovery method and provides a better solution for the covert channel limitation. 2. To avoid the covert channel which is introduced by the transaction scheduling, this thesis provides a multi-level multi-version global timestamp ordering mechanism called MLS_MVGTO. MLS_MVGTO excludes covert channels and gives all transactions the same priority, which avoids the starving problem. Moreover MLS_MVGTO can be implemented by a group of single level schedulers instead of a trusted scheduler. 3. Provide a test case automatic generation method for security functions based on DBMS FSPM. This method adopts semantic related heuristics which eables the test cases generated to be more practical. The method can be supported by tools and helps to improve the quality and efficiency of third-party security functional testing. 4. Research on the development and evaluation method of the formal security policy model (FSPM) of the high level DBMS. Provide the establishment steps of system-level DBMS secuirty policy decision model and security enforcement model. Provide the DBMS FSPM normative evaluation steps which can be supported by the theorem proof tools and greatly reduces the dependence of personal capabilities. In summary, the achievement of this thesis promotes the research on the DBMS security assurance technology, and provides a good foundation for high level DBMS development and evaluation.