题名: OLAP工具的研究与开发

关键词: 决策支持 ; 数据仓库 ; 钻取 ; 旋转 ; 切片 ; 漂移 ; 数据挖掘 ; 主题追踪

摘要: 在线分析处理技术(OLAP)是决策支持系统的分析工具,在数据仓库技术的支持下,提供对多维数据的钻取、旋转、切片、漂移等操作,并提供辅助的统计分析函数。OLAP系统允许用户根据分析的需要自行设计企业的多维数据分析模型,系统提供对这些模型的管理。用户在分析时可以在构成分析模型的数据维间自由地组合查询分析的项目。数据挖掘是集成在OLAP系统中的知识发现技术,它可以将数据间潜在的联系以及可能的趋势发掘出来以供决策支持的需要。

英文摘要: OnLine Analytical Processing(OLAP) is the analytical tool of Decision Support System(DSS). With the development of Data Warehouse technology, it can provide operations such as drill-down/up, slice and dice, explore to multidimensional data, and provide additional statistic analysis. OLAP enables users to design multidimensional data analytical models themselves according to their needs. OLAP system provides management of these models. Whenever needed, Query items can be freely reorganized between data dimensions that consist the analytical model. Data Mining is a kind of knowledge discovery technique that can be integrated in the OLAP system. It can discover the underlying elements and possible trends hidden in data, which make it contributory to modern decision making.