题名: Bluetooth服务发现协议的验证、实现与测试

关键词: 服务发现协议 ; 协议工程 ; 协议验证 ; 一致性测试

摘要: 作为一项新兴的短距离无线通信技术,Bluetooth以其强有力的技术背景和良好的市场预期,逐渐被业界所接受。服务发现协议是Bluetooth技术的核心协议之一,它提供了在Bluetooth网络环境下发现服务的机制。本文从协议工程的角度,主要完成了以下四项工作:1)验证;文中采用SDL技术对报务发现协议进行了形式化描述:在此基础上提出并具体实现了协议验证的随机仿真结构。通过在ObjectGEODE仿真环境下的运行,验证了服务发现协议本身满足其服务描述中的要求,但在与下层协议的接口上会发生逻辑错误。2)C语言实现;协议验证有助于协议实现的可靠性、一致性和互连性,但在具体实现时,必须考虑在可移植性及效率方面的要求。文中从程序设计语言、编译器和操作系统三个层面阐述了C语言实现在可移植性方面应考虑的问题,同时阐述了C语言实现在效率方面应注意的问题,并提出了相应的建议。3)一致性测试;服务发现协议的一致性测试是通过测试仪软件在仿真和硬件环境下完成的。文中具体分析了一致性测试的测试结构,并在对测试规范研究的基础上,指出了其中的若干错误;同时,通过对比分析协议规范和一致性测试规范,发现了服务发现协议的一致性测试是不完备的。这将导致Bluetooth产品测试的不完备,并对Bluetooth产品的互连性产生不利的影响。文中进一步针对测试规范的不足详细设计了一组新的测试用例以完善协议的一致性测试。4)应用开发;应用开发是把研究成果推向实用的最后阶段。文中主要阐述了Windows平台上服务发现协议的应用结构,并结合具体的工作,阐述了Bluetooth网络邻居和Bluetooth控制面板的实现方法。

英文摘要: As a new short-range wireless communication technology, Bluetooth has been accepted widely for its powerful technical background and good market expectance. Service Discovery Protocol (SDP) is one of Bluetooth core protocols and provides a means of service discovery. In this thesis, I addressed the following aspects of protocol engineering: 1) Validation I described the SDP protocol formally in SDL, then built a Random SImulation Structure for SDP protocol validation in ObjectGEODE simulation environment. The validation result shows that SDP matches the requirements defined in its service description; however some SDP PDU may be lost at the interface between SDP and its transport protocol. I further proposed a solution to overcome that problem. 2) Implementation iN C language After I performed the protocol validation, which contributes to reliability, conformity and interoperability of protocol implementation, I implemented the SDP protocol in ANSI C. I addressed the portability and efficiency issues from such aspects as architectural design, programming style, compilation environment. 3) Conformance Testing By comparing protocol specification and test specification, I found that SDP conformance testing was incomplete, which may lead to the incompleteness of testing, and therefore lead to difficulties in the interoperability of different Bluetooth products. I designed a set of new test cases for improvement. 4) Application Development Application development is the last stage of utilization of the research result. I designed application architecture for SDP on Windows platform, in which core protocols are encapsulated in a COM server. Furthermore, I illuminated implementations of Bluetooth Neighborhood and Bluetooth Control Panel.