题名: Peer-to-Peer应用的流量识别与监测研究

关键词: P2P ; 流量识别 ; 流量监测 ; 传输层特征

其他题名: Research on Peer-to-Peer traffic identification and monitoring

摘要: Peer-to-Peer(P2P)网络在近年来受到了越来越广泛的关注,以P2P为基础的文件共享、即时通讯和网络视频直播已成为Internet上的主流应用。P2P网络的广泛使用为网络规划、网络安全和网络管理带来了巨大的挑战,P2P技术研究者、网络服务提供商、内容提供商和网络管理员以不同角度提出了P2P流量识别与监测的需求。 本文以局域网环境下的P2P流量监测需求为背景,提出了一种用于识别P2P主机的实时算法,设计并实现了实时P2P流量监测系统traffMon,并对实现过程中所涉及到的网络数据包捕获技术和主流P2P系统的流量特征做了详细分析。 全文共分为四章,第一章简要介绍了P2P网络并分析了P2P流量识别与监测的应用背景。第二章介绍了当前主流的P2P流量识别方法,提出了实时P2P流量监测系统traffMon的总体设计方案。第三章以实时P2P主机识别算法为核心,详细阐述了traffMon流量监测系统的流量捕获模块、初始化配置模块、流量信息统计模块和主机识别与流量监测模块的具体实现,并给出了该系统在实际网络环境下的监测结果。第四章对本文的工作进行了总结并提出了下一步工作的建议。

英文摘要: Peer-to-Peer (P2P) networks have attracted more and more attentions in recent years. P2P file-sharing systems, P2P instant messengers and P2P video-broadcasting systems have become popular Internet applications. With the widely use of P2P networks, many issues are brought to network planning, network security and network management. Demands for P2P traffic identification and monitoring are proposed by P2P researchers, Internet service providers, content providers and network administrators from different angles. In this thesis, we will propose a real-time algorithm for P2P host identification, and discuss the design and implementation of traffMon, a real-time P2P traffic monitoring system, with the background of traffic monitoring requirements in LAN. Related network packet capture technologies and transport layer characteristics of modern P2P applications will also be analyzed. This thesis consists of four chapters. The first chapter includes a brief introduction to P2P networks and an analysis of application background of P2P traffic identification and monitoring. In the second chapter the design scheme of traffMon is proposed with the introductions to modern P2P traffic identification methods. The third chapter gives the implementation of traffMon which includes four parts: the packet capture module, the boot-up configuration module, the traffic information statistic module and the host identification and traffic monitoring module. The core of the implementation is the real-time P2P host indentification algorithm. In that chapter, the monitoring results of traffMon in a real network environment are also analyzed. In the final chapter, summarizations of this thesis and suggestions for future work are proposed.