题名: 基于句类的指代解析及其在语音识别中的应用

关键词: 自然语言处理 ; 指代解析 ; HNC理论 ; 语音识别

摘要: 指代解析(Anaphora resolution)属于自然语言处理的范畴,已经有很多学者从人工智能、古典语言学、认知心理学的不同角度对其进行了深入的研究。我们是从人工智能/计算语言学途径研究指代解析。HNC 理论(概念层次网络理论)是面向整个自然语言理解的强大而完备的语义描述体系。本文的工作是基于HNC理论的句类知识,对自然语言理解处理的五重模糊中的第五重模糊之指代模糊进行初步探讨。我们选取的应用是提高语音识别的准确率。我们的策略不同于传统的基于语法、焦点等知识的策略,也不同于基于统计、模式匹配的策略。我们考虑从语义分析入手,来获得自然语言深层结构的理解。这就是利用HNC理论的句类知识,从分析句子内的语义角色入手,根据人称代词所在语义块中的语义角色和人称代词对应的先行词可能的语义角色,给出人称代词指代解析的基本的约束规则和优选规则。并结合语音识别,本文提出了语音识别高层处理中人称代词的选取策略。我们以IBM ViaVoice语音识别软件为语音平台。

英文摘要: An algorithm is described in this paper for the automatic resolution of intra-sentential pronominal anaphoric references in Chinese sentences. Anaphora is cohesion (presupposition) which points back to some previous item. Anaphora resolution is a complicated problem in Natural Language Processing and has attracted the attention of many researchers. The method is based on sentences category (SC) and makes use of its representation formula. SC is the main concept of HNC theory -- Hierarchical Network of Concepts theory, which is a novel theory of natural language processing. In our approach, some personal noun phrases (NPs) preceding an anaphor are initially regarded as potential candidates for antecedents. Then, their semantic role are compared with that of personal pronoun, relying on a set of anaphora resolution factors. These factors can be "eliminating", i.e. discounting certain noun phrases from the set of possible candidates (such as gender and number constraints) or "preferential", giving more preference to certain candidates and less to others. All these factors are presented in this paper. The ability to perform anaphora resolution is important in speech recognition. Our algorithm is used to enhance the recognition ability of IBM Via Voice.