题名: 一个基于元例、层次化、可委托的面向对象系统PHDS的实现及设计

摘要: 本文总结了面向对象思想的基本概念和散见于各种多风范语言中的一些概念,把所有面向对象语言按基于类(Class)和基于元例(Prototype)的原则分为两类,着重介绍了基于类的Smalltalk和基于元例的Self系统,在分析了基于类的Smalltalk系统的五大不足:Self问题、无穷上引问题(inifite mata-regress)、单例类问题(one-instanceclass)、交错的继承结构层和含混的逻辑关系,指出了基于元例的面向对象系统可以解决这些问题,但是目前基于元例系统的研究还很不完善。我的工作是设计并实现了一个模型式的基于元例、层次化、可委托的面向对象系统PHDS.PHDS系统是基于Prototype,保留了基于类的Smalltalk系统中的继承层次结构,引入了一个新概念簇(group)来使相关的对象簇分离开、层次化,明确对象集的逻辑功能,分割了消息流的作用范围,从而加强了数据安全性和可装卸性,从而保证了增量式程序设计;同时,在PHDS中实现了从一个对象向另一个对象委托操作也就是说操作是在利用被委托对象的代码而引用委托对象的状态变量下进行的。PHDS系统包括六个部分:系统核心簇(group 0)、方法编译器、运行解释器;簇管理器、用户界面和调试工具。整个系统在Sun3/280上用C语言实现的。今后的工作将是在方法语法级上结合逻辑风范及函数风范,进一步解决并行处理,完善核心簇。试图把它作为研究新一代核心语言的一个基础环境。

英文摘要: This thesis summarizes the underlying concept architecture of Object-Oriented philosophy and demonstrates other complementary and advanced notations in some multi-paradigm language systems. We would like to divide laguages in Object-Oriented paradigm into two categories: class-based and prototype-based. In this article we introduce alternately typical Object-Oriented languages: Smalltalk and Self. On the basis of analysing class- based Smalltalk, we specified four major problems. which may be solved in prototype-based system, self problem, infinite-meta-regress. one instance class problem, and intertwined inheritance hierarchies. But present prototype-based systems are not perfectly developed, especially in processing delegation, while the class-based system is good at describing stable category system. My work is to design such a model prototype-based, hierarchical, delegatable object-oriented system called (PHDS), which is based on notation of prototype, retains inheritance hierarchy of class-based system and handles delegation by means of retaining the value pseudo variable Client so that one object can freely reuse the code of other's. Also in PHDS. I have introduced a new concept Group to hierarchy related object set, partition message stream. reinforce data security and mountability of the system, which is suitable for exploratory programming. The whole system includes six major parts: System kernel group0, Method compiler, Executing interpreter, Group Manager, Debugger, and User interface. PHDS is designed and programmed independently on Sun 3/280 with C by one. The future work I envision will integrate parallel processing, Functional paradigm and Logical paradigm on method syntax level into PHDS, and further, based on this language we manage to forward a kernel language for the new generation computer.