题名: WEB应用集成框架-WEBridge

关键词: 会话 ; 集成框架 ; 分布式应用 ; 事务处理

摘要: 随着互联网络的迅速普及和电子商务的迅速发展,以分布式计算技术为基础的分布式应用变得日益广泛,客户器-服务器模型的提出为分布式应用的实现提供了基础的结构模型。中间件技术的出现为实现大规模应用系统提供了有效手段。目前,几种主要的中间件技术包括TP Monitor、ORB、MOM 等。在具体的实现中,随着应用类型的不同以及使用的实现技术的不同,分布式应用的体系结构也呈现出多样性。WEB应用是一类特殊的分布式应用。WEB环境下的分布式应用的特点在于用户是通过浏览器来请求服务和接收服务结果。作为客户的浏览器使用Http协议来与WEB服务器进行通信。服务的提供者必须通过WEB服务器才能把服务的结果传递给请求者。请求及返回结果的信息使用超文本标记语言(HTML)来表示。早期的WEB实现的是一种简单的文件浏览机制。随着电子商务的迅速发展。简单的网页文件浏览机制已经不能满足人们对互连网技术及应用日益增长的要求。在互连网上实现企业间的(B TO B)及企业与客户间(B TO C)的大规模交互式业务,已经成为一种必然的发展趋势。WEB应用要求客户端必须是浏览器,服务器产生的请求结果必须以HTML文件的形式返回。WEB的基础Http协议是一个无状态协议,它不支持交互式的会话过程。所有这些给应用开发带来了许多新问题。本文对这些问题进行了分析。要实现基于WEB的大型交互式应用,必须在WEB服务器端具有会话管理功能。同时,又必须能利用现有的中间件技术。WEBridge就是这样的一个应用集成框架。WEBridge使用一个会话管理器来处理交互应用的会话控制,使用XML作为中间数据表示的形式,使用一个消息处理器来负责各种不同数据表示形式之间的转化,使用一个协议适配器来与应用服务器(如TP Monitor等)进行通信。WEBridge在设计时还留出了扩展的空间,只要添加一个合适的协议适配器,应用逻辑完全可以由其它类型的中间件来实现。Linux操作系统是目前发展最快的操作系统。由于其低成本,高性能的巨大优势,使得其在将来很有可能成为主流操作系统。基于Linux平台的WEBridge可以以进程的方式实现,其优点是使系统独立与WEB服务器,便于集成。也可以以线程的方式实现,其优点是使服务器性能获得很大提高。

英文摘要: With the development of E-commerce and internet, distributed applications based on distributed computing technique are used increasingly. Client-server architecture model give a basic frame for distributed applications and the middleware technique have given many effective Implementation method for them. Currently, the most important middleware type include TP Monitor, MOM, and ORB. Web based applications are special kinds of applications. The characteristic of these applications are that the end users get and post information using browsers. Browsers communicate with http servers. The results of request are represented as html mark language. WWW is simply a environment of file browsing. As the development of E-commerce, it is a trend that implement the business from enterprise to enterprise and from enterprise to customer. Because the http protocol which is used between browsers and web servers is a stateless protocol, many new problem need to be solver when developing interactive web applications. To develop a large scale web-based interactive applications, The dialog function between client and server program must be enabled and many mature technique such as middleware should be used to implement the sophisticated business logic. WEBridge is such a integration framework which implement the function of session management, data presentation service, and connection with different kind of middleware. XML language and structural document technique is used for internal data representation. WEBrige has three major function module. The session manage module is designed for session control and the task cooperation of the whole system.. The message processor is designed for the implementation of data representation service and the formatting of communication data unit. The protocol adapter is designed for connecting with other Middleware. The Linux operation system is the most rapid developed operation system. The prototype of WEBridge is implemented on Linux platform. One way of implementation can use process model. The advantage of this way is that WEBridge don't depend on the vendor of http server. The other way of implementation can use thread model. The benefit of this model is the great increasing of performance.