题名: 基于XML的广域网Publish/Subscribe事件通知服务平台的设计和实现

关键词: 事件通知服务

摘要: Internet技术的广泛应用和飞速发展,极大地改变了分布式系统的应用范围和规模,Publish/Subscribe通讯模型能够很好地适应部署在Internet上的大规模应用系统松散通讯和管理的需要,因此近些年来该方面的技术引起了广泛的关注。但是,现有的实现平台集中在以固定的结构化的方式来表达通知信息,本文认为广域网上分布式服务最重要的一点是数据的自我表达能力,这样不依赖于具体数据格式的结构,使得整个系统的各个部分能够分别改进而互不影响。XML正是这样一种语言,它允许把文档的结构信息和文档数据本身编码在一起,而且XML已经成为Internet上信息交换标准。本文将探讨”以XML作为描述语言的广域网Publish/Subseribe平台的实现。本文对PublisUSubscribe模式进行了概括性介绍,讨论了Publish/Subscrioe系统的特征以及实现事件通知服务时的关键内容。在此之后,本文详细描述了基于xML的广域网Pubhsh/Subscribe平台的设计和实现,并开发一个分布式股票信息交易系统对系统的有效性进行了验证。

英文摘要: The extensive application and rapid development of Internet technology has considerably changed the scale of distributed systems. The publish/subscribe interaction scheme is now receiving increasing attention because it is claimed to provide the loosely coupled form of interaction required in such large-scale settings. Existing platforms mainly represent notification in the form of record-based schemes. This thesis argues that the self-descriptiveness of exchanged data is very important for wide-area distributed applications which allows individual evolvement of different parts of the system without posing influence on each other. XML is such a language, enabling to encode the document data and its structure together and has become an information-exchanging standard on Internet. This thesis discusses how to implement an XML-based wide-area Publish/Subscribe platform. Firstly, this thesis gives a skeptical description of the Publish/Subscribe Scheme, followed by the discussion of the main features of Publish/Subscribe paradigm and key implementation issues of event notification service. Then, this thesis details the design and implementation of the XML-based wide-area Publish/Subscribe platform. At last, a stock trading system has been developed to evaluate the whole platform.