题名: 基于价值的软件测试工作量估算模型V-STEEM

关键词: 基于价值 ; 软件测试 ; 工作量估算 ; 测试过程控制

其他题名: V-STEEM:Value-Based Software Testing Effort Estimation Model

摘要: 质量、成本和进度三者之间相互影响、相互制约的关系在软件测试过程中得到了集中体现。平衡软件测试中的质量、成本和进度之间的关系,在有限的测试资源和既定的质量目标的要求下确定和调整软件测试工作量,是软件成功的一个关键。 基于价值的软件工程以价值为决策依据,为软件工作量估算,特别是软件测试工作量估算提供了一个全新的视角。文章将基于价值的软件工程理论引入到软件测试过程中,将软件测试看作是一种投资,提出了一个通用的基于价值的软件测试工作量估算方法(V-STEE, Value-based Software Testing Effort Estimation method),用于指导软件组织在自身历史项目数据少的限制下,结合专家知识和组织经验,构建直观实用的软件测试工作量估算模型。 进一步,文章根据提出的V-STEE,分析软件测试过程中的价值和价值关系,并以此为基础对软件测试过程中的缺陷注入、缺陷发现和缺陷移除活动进行建模,构造了基于价值的软件测试工作量估算模型(V-STEEM,Value-Based Software Testing Effort Estimation Model)。模型分为3个软件测试活动子模型和1个关系子模型,描述了软件测试的价值在软件测试过程的各活动中的实现,并解释了软件缺陷修改活动依然会引入新缺陷这一常常被忽略的事实。其中,缺陷发现子模型是体现测试创造价值的核心子模型,缺陷发现率的时间分布曲线可作为软件测试过程的控制基线,为软件测试过程跟踪和控制提供有用信息。 文末通过两个应用实例,说明V-STEEM模型在估算、调整软件测试工作量投入和软件测试过程跟踪控制方面有较好的可用性和有效性。

英文摘要: In the software testing process, the mutual restraint relationship between “quality-cost-schedule” becomes a notable issue. How to reason the tradeoff between “quality-cost-schedule” and determine testing investment with the required quality and schedule is the key of the software success. The research of Value-Based Software Engineering (VBSE), which makes decision based on value, provides a new perspective to the software effort estimation, especially the software testing effort estimation. We introduce the theory of VBSE into software testing process and consider the testing as an investment. A general Value-based Software Testing Effort Estimation method (V-STEE) is proposed to guide the software organizations with limit historic project data resources to combine the expert knowledge, build up the comprehensible software testing estimation model. Further more, according to V-STEE, we analyst the value created by the software testing process and the dependencies of value, model the defect injection, defect find and defect removal activities in the testing process, then build up the Value-Based Software Testing Effort Estimation Model (V-STEEM). The model which consists of 3 testing activity sub-models and a relation sub-model describes the realization of the software testing value in the software testing activities. It also interprets the fact which was often overlooked that the debugging activity can bring new bugs. The Defect Find sub-model is the core sub-model which reflects value creating in testing. Meanwhile, the curve of defect find efficiency distribution can be the testing process control baseline and used for testing process control. At the end, two application case studies are provided to prove the usability and validity of V-STEEM on testing effort estimation and the testing process control.